10 CFR 2.109 – Effect of timely renewal application
(a) Except for the renewal of licenses identified in paragraphs (b) through (e) of this section, if at least 30 days before the expiration of an existing license authorizing any activity of a continuing nature, the licensee files an application for a renewal or for a new license for the activity so authorized, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined.
(b) If the licensee of a nuclear power plant licensed under 10 CFR 50.21(b) or 50.22 files a sufficient application for renewal of either an operating license or a combined license at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined.
(c) If the holder of an early site permit licensed under subpart A of part 52 of this chapter files a sufficient application for renewal under § 52.29 of this chapter at least 12 months before the expiration of the existing early site permit, the existing permit will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined.
(d) If the licensee of a manufacturing license under subpart F of part 52 of this chapter files a sufficient application for renewal under § 52.177 of this chapter at least 12 months before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined.
(e) If the licensee of an Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation (ISFSI) licensed under subpart C of part 72 of this chapter files a sufficient application for renewal under § 72.42 of this chapter at least 2 years before the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined.