11 CFR 114.12 – Incorporation of political committees; payment of fringe benefits
(a) An organization may incorporate and not be subject to the provisions of this part if the organization incorporates for liability purposes only, and if the organization is a political committee as defined in 11 CFR 100.5. Notwithstanding the corporate status of the political committee, the treasurer of an incorporated political committee remains personally responsible for carrying out their respective duties under the Act.