12 CFR 1006.26 – Collection of time-barred debts
(a) Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) Statute of limitations means the period prescribed by applicable law for bringing a legal action against the consumer to collect a debt.
(2) Time-barred debt means a debt for which the applicable statute of limitations has expired.
(b) Legal actions and threats of legal actions prohibited. A debt collector must not bring or threaten to bring a legal action against a consumer to collect a time-barred debt. This paragraph (b) does not apply to proofs of claim filed in connection with a bankruptcy proceeding.