12 CFR 1015.5 – Prohibition on collection of advance payments and related disclosures
It is a violation of this rule for any mortgage assistance relief service provider to:
(a) Request or receive payment of any fee or other consideration until the consumer has executed a written agreement between the consumer and the consumer’s dwelling loan holder or servicer incorporating the offer of mortgage assistance relief the provider obtained from the consumer’s dwelling loan holder or servicer;
(b) Fail to disclose, at the time the mortgage assistance relief service provider furnishes the consumer with the written agreement specified in paragraph (a) of this section, the following information: “This is an offer of mortgage assistance we obtained from your lender [or servicer]. You may accept or reject the offer. If you reject the offer, you do not have to pay us. If you accept the offer, you will have to pay us [same amount as disclosed pursuant to § 1015.4(b)(1)] for our services.” The disclosure required by this paragraph must be made in a clear and prominent manner, on a separate written page, and preceded by the heading: “IMPORTANT NOTICE: Before buying this service, consider the following information.” The heading must be in bold face font that is two point-type larger than the font size of the required disclosure; or
(c)(1) Fail to provide, at the time the mortgage assistance relief service provider furnishes the consumer with the written agreement specified in paragraph (a) of this section, a notice from the consumer’s dwelling loan holder or servicer that describes all material differences between the terms, conditions, and limitations associated with the consumer’s current mortgage loan and the terms, conditions, and limitations associated with the consumer’s mortgage loan if he or she accepts the dwelling loan holder’s or servicer’s offer, including but not limited to differences in the loan’s:
(i) Principal balance;
(ii) Contract interest rate, including the maximum rate and any adjustable rates, if applicable;
(iii) Amount and number of the consumer’s scheduled periodic payments on the loan;
(iv) Monthly amounts owed for principal, interest, taxes, and any mortgage insurance on the loan;
(v) Amount of any delinquent payments owing or outstanding;
(vi) Assessed fees or penalties; and
(vii) Term.
(2) The notice must be made in a clear and prominent manner, on a separate written page, and preceded by heading: “IMPORTANT INFORMATION FROM YOUR [name of lender or servicer] ABOUT THIS OFFER.” The heading must be in bold face font that is two-point-type larger than the font size of the required disclosure.
(d) Fail to disclose in the notice specified in paragraph (c) of this section, in cases where the offer of mortgage assistance relief the provider obtained from the consumer’s dwelling loan holder or servicer is a trial mortgage loan modification, the terms, conditions, and limitations of this offer, including but not limited to:
(1) The fact that the consumer may not qualify for a permanent mortgage loan modification; and
(2) The likely amount of the scheduled periodic payments and any arrears, payments, or fees that the consumer would owe in failing to qualify.