12 CFR 1016.14 – Exceptions to notice and opt out requirements for processing and servicing transactions
(a) Exceptions for processing transactions at consumer’s request. The requirements for initial notice in § 1016.4(a)(2), for the opt out in §§ 1016.7 and 1016.10, and for service providers and joint marketing in § 1016.13 do not apply if you disclose nonpublic personal information as necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction that a consumer requests or authorizes, or in connection with: