12 CFR 1026.43 – Minimum standards for transactions secured by a dwelling
(a) Scope. This section applies to any consumer credit transaction that is secured by a dwelling, as defined in § 1026.2(a)(19), including any real property attached to a dwelling, other than:
* * *
(i) A document or other record prepared or reviewed by an appropriate person other than the consumer, the creditor, or the mortgage broker, as defined in § 1026.36(a)(2), or an agent of the creditor or mortgage broker;
(ii) A copy of a tax return filed with the Internal Revenue Service or a State taxing authority;
(iii) A record the creditor maintains for an account of the consumer held by the creditor; or
(iv) If the consumer is an employee of the creditor or the mortgage broker, a document or other record maintained by the creditor or mortgage broker regarding the consumer’s employment status or employment income.
(c) Repayment ability—(1) General requirement. A creditor shall not make a loan that is a covered transaction unless the creditor makes a reasonable and good faith determination at or before consummation that the consumer will have a reasonable ability to repay the loan according to its terms.
(2) Basis for determination. Except as provided otherwise in paragraphs (d), (e), and (f) of this section, in making the repayment ability determination required under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, a creditor must consider the following:
(i) The consumer’s current or reasonably expected income or assets, other than the value of the dwelling, including any real property attached to the dwelling, that secures the loan;
(ii) If the creditor relies on income from the consumer’s employment in determining repayment ability, the consumer’s current employment status;
(iii) The consumer’s monthly payment on the covered transaction, calculated in accordance with paragraph (c)(5) of this section;
(iv) The consumer’s monthly payment on any simultaneous loan that the creditor knows or has reason to know will be made, calculated in accordance with paragraph (c)(6) of this section;
(v) The consumer’s monthly payment for mortgage-related obligations;
(vi) The consumer’s current debt obligations, alimony, and child support;
(vii) The consumer’s monthly debt-to-income ratio or residual income in accordance with paragraph (c)(7) of this section; and
(viii) The consumer’s credit history.
(3) Verification using third-party records. A creditor must verify the information that the creditor relies on in determining a consumer’s repayment ability under § 1026.43(c)(2) using reasonably reliable third-party records, except that:
(i) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section, a creditor must verify a consumer’s income or assets that the creditor relies on in accordance with § 1026.43(c)(4);
(ii) For purposes of paragraph (c)(2)(ii) of this section, a creditor may verify a consumer’s employment status orally if the creditor prepares a record of the information obtained orally; and
* * *