12 CFR 1070.45 – Affirmative disclosure of confidential information
(a) The CFPB may disclose confidential information, in accordance with applicable law, as follows:
(1) To a CFPB employee, as that term is defined in § 1070.2 and in accordance with § 1070.41;
(2) To either House of the Congress or to an appropriate committee or subcommittee of the Congress, as set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 5562(d)(2), provided that, upon the receipt by the CFPB of a request from the Congress for confidential information that a financial institution submitted to the CFPB along with a claim that such information consists of a trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information, or confidential supervisory information, the CFPB shall notify the financial institution in writing of its receipt of the request and provide the institution with a copy of the request;
(3) In investigational hearings and witness interviews, or otherwise in the investigation and administration of enforcement actions, as is reasonably necessary, at the discretion of the CFPB;
(4) In an administrative or court proceeding to which the CFPB is a party. In the case of confidential investigative information that contains any trade secret or privileged or confidential commercial or financial information, as claimed by designation by the submitter of such material, or confidential supervisory information, the submitter, or the CFPB, in its discretion, may seek an appropriate order prior to disclosure of such material in a proceeding;
(5) In CFPB personnel matters, as necessary and subject to appropriate protections;
(6) To agencies in summary form to the extent necessary to confer with such agencies about matters relevant to the exercise of the agencies’ statutory or regulatory authority; or
(7) As required under any other applicable law.
(b) [Reserved]