12 CFR 1091.103 – Contents of Notice
(a) A Notice of Reasonable Cause shall contain the following:
(1) A description of the basis for the assertion that the Bureau may have reasonable cause to determine that a respondent is a nonbank covered person that is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services, including a summary of the documents, records, or other items relied on by the initiating official to issue a Notice. Such summary will be consistent with the protection of sensitive information, including compliance with federal privacy law and whistleblower protections; and
(2) A statement informing a respondent that:
(i) A respondent may file with the Associate Director a written response to a Notice of Reasonable Cause no later than 30 days after the Notice is served on the respondent;
(ii) The written response shall include the elements addressed in § 1091.105(b);
(iii) A respondent may request in its written response to a Notice an opportunity to present an in-person or telephonic supplemental oral response to the Associate Director as set forth in § 1091.106;
(iv) A failure timely to file a response to a Notice shall constitute a waiver of a respondent’s right to respond, and may result in a default determination by the Director, based on the Notice, that a respondent is a nonbank covered person that is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services and the issuance of a decision and order subjecting a respondent to the Bureau’s supervisory authority pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(C);
(v) The Associate Director shall serve a respondent with a notice of the date and time of a supplemental oral response, if a respondent has requested the opportunity to present a supplemental oral response, within 14 days of the Associate Director’s receipt of a timely-filed response;
(vi) If a respondent has not requested the opportunity to present a supplemental oral response, the Associate Director shall, not later than 45 days after receiving a timely-filed response, or not later than 45 days after the service of a Notice of Reasonable Cause when a respondent fails to file a timely response, provide a recommended determination to the Director including either a proposed decision and order subjecting a respondent to the Bureau’s supervisory authority pursuant to 12 U.S.C. § 5514(a)(1)(C), or a proposed notification that the Bureau has determined not to subject a respondent to the Bureau’s supervisory authority at that time, pursuant to § 1091.108; and
(vii) In connection with a proceeding under this part, including a petition for termination under § 1091.113, all documents, records or other items submitted by a respondent to the Bureau, all documents prepared by, or on behalf of, or for the use of the Bureau, and any communications between the Bureau and a person, shall be deemed confidential supervisory information under 12 CFR 1070.2(i).
(b) A Notice shall be accompanied by a form of consent agreement by which a respondent may voluntarily consent to the Bureau’s authority to supervise a respondent under 12 U.S.C. § 5514. A completed and executed form of consent agreement under this paragraph:
(1) Shall not constitute an admission that a respondent is a nonbank covered person that is engaging, or has engaged, in conduct that poses risks to consumers with regard to the offering or provision of consumer financial products or services;
(2) Shall result in an order by the Director that a respondent is subject to the Bureau’s supervisory authority under 12 U.S.C. § 5514 for a period of two years from the date of such order; and
(3) Shall include a provision that a respondent entering into a consent agreement waives any right to judicial review of such consent agreement.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Bureau to produce any documents or other information to a respondent other than as set forth in this section.