12 CFR 217.2 – Definitions
As used in this part:
Additional tier 1 capital is defined in § 217.20(c).
Adjusted allowances for credit losses (AACL) means, with respect to a Board-regulated institution that has adopted CECL, valuation allowances that have been established through a charge against earnings or retained earnings for expected credit losses on financial assets measured at amortized cost 
* * *
Credit-risk-weighted assets means 1.06 multiplied by the sum of:
(1) Total wholesale and retail risk-weighted assets as calculated under § 217.131;
(2) Risk-weighted assets for securitization exposures as calculated under § 217.142; and
(3) Risk-weighted assets for equity exposures as calculated under § 217.151.
Credit union means an insured credit union as defined under the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. § 1752 et seq.).
Current Expected Credit Losses (CECL) means the current expected credit losses methodology under GAAP.
Current exposure means, with respect to a netting set, the larger of zero or the fair value of a transaction or portfolio of transactions within the netting set that would be lost upon default of the counterparty, assuming no recovery on the value of the transactions.
Current exposure methodology means the method of calculating the exposure amount for over-the-counter derivative contracts in § 217.34(b).
Custodial banking organization means:
(1) A Board-regulated institution that is:
(i) A top-tier depository institution holding company domiciled in the United States that has assets under custody that are at least 30 times the amount of the depository institution holding company’s total assets; or
(ii) A state member bank that is a subsidiary of a depository institution holding company described in paragraph (1)(i) of this definition.
(2) For purposes of this definition, total assets are equal to the average of the banking organization’s total consolidated assets for the four most recent calendar quarters. Assets under custody are equal to the average of the Board-regulated institution’s assets under custody for the four most recent calendar quarters.
Custodian means a financial institution that has legal custody of collateral provided to a CCP.
Default fund contribution means the funds contributed or commitments made by a clearing member to a CCP’s mutualized loss sharing arrangement.
Depository institution means a depository institution as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act.
Depository institution holding company means a bank holding company or savings and loan holding company.
Derivative contract means a financial contract whose value is derived from the values of one or more underlying assets, reference rates, or indices of asset values or reference rates. Derivative contracts include interest rate derivative contracts, exchange rate derivative contracts, equity derivative contracts, commodity derivative contracts, credit derivative contracts, and any other instrument that poses similar counterparty credit risks. Derivative contracts also include unsettled securities, commodities, and foreign exchange transactions with a contractual settlement or delivery lag that is longer than the lesser of the market standard for the particular instrument or five business days.
Discretionary bonus payment means a payment made to an executive officer of a Board-regulated institution, where:
(1) The Board-regulated institution retains discretion as to whether to make, and the amount of, the payment until the payment is awarded to the executive officer;
(2) The amount paid is determined by the Board-regulated institution without prior promise to, or agreement with, the executive officer; and
(3) The executive officer has no contractual right, whether express or implied, to the bonus payment.
Distribution means:
(1) A reduction of tier 1 capital through the repurchase of a tier 1 capital instrument or by other means, except when a Board-regulated institution, within the same quarter when the repurchase is announced, fully replaces a tier 1 capital instrument it has repurchased by issuing another capital instrument that meets the eligibility criteria for:
(i) A common equity tier 1 capital instrument if the instrument being repurchased was part of the Board-regulated institution’s common equity tier 1 capital, or
(ii) A common equity tier 1 or additional tier 1 capital instrument if the instrument being repurchased was part of the Board-regulated institution’s tier 1 capital;
(2) A reduction of tier 2 capital through the repurchase, or redemption prior to maturity, of a tier 2 capital instrument or by other means, except when a Board-regulated institution, within the same quarter when the repurchase or redemption is announced, fully replaces a tier 2 capital instrument it has repurchased by issuing another capital instrument that meets the eligibility criteria for a tier 1 or tier 2 capital instrument;
(3) A dividend declaration or payment on any tier 1 capital instrument;
(4) A dividend declaration or interest payment on any tier 2 capital instrument if the Board-regulated institution has full discretion to permanently or temporarily suspend such payments without triggering an event of default; or
(5) Any similar transaction that the Board determines to be in substance a distribution of capital.
Dodd-Frank Act means the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376).
Early amortization provision means a provision in the documentation governing a securitization that, when triggered, causes investors in the securitization exposures to be repaid before the original stated maturity of the securitization exposures, unless the provision:
(1) Is triggered solely by events not directly related to the performance of the underlying exposures or the originating Board-regulated institution (such as material changes in tax laws or regulations); or
* * *