12 CFR 243.2 – Definitions
For purposes of this part:
Bankruptcy Code means Title 11 of the United States Code.
Biennial filer is defined in § 243.4(a)(1).
Category II banking organization means a covered company that is a category II banking organization pursuant to § 252.5 of this title.
* * *
(i) The identification of a new critical operation or core business line;
(ii) The identification of a new material entity or the de-identification of a material entity;
(iii) Significant increases or decreases in the business, operations, or funding or interconnections of a material entity; or
(iv) Changes in the primary regulatory authorities of a material entity or the covered company on a consolidated basis.
Material entity means a subsidiary or foreign office of the covered company that is significant to the activities of an identified critical operation or core business line, or is financially or operationally significant to the resolution of the covered company.
Material financial distress with regard to a covered company means that:
(1) The covered company has incurred, or is likely to incur, losses that will deplete all or substantially all of its capital, and there is no reasonable prospect for the company to avoid such depletion;
(2) The assets of the covered company are, or are likely to be, less than its obligations to creditors and others; or
(3) The covered company is, or is likely to be, unable to pay its obligations (other than those subject to a bona fide dispute) in the normal course of business.
Nonbank financial company supervised by the Board means a nonbank financial company or other company that the Council has determined under section 113 of the Dodd-Frank Act (12 U.S.C. § 5323) shall be supervised by the Board and for which such determination is still in effect.
Rapid and orderly resolution means a reorganization or liquidation of the covered company (or, in the case of a covered company that is incorporated or organized in a jurisdiction other than the United States, the subsidiaries and operations of such foreign company that are domiciled in the United States) under the Bankruptcy Code that can be accomplished within a reasonable period of time and in a manner that substantially mitigates the risk that the failure of the covered company would have serious adverse effects on financial stability in the United States.
Reduced resolution plan means a reduced resolution plan described in § 243.7.
Shortcoming is defined in § 243.8(e).
Subsidiary means a company that is controlled by another company, and an indirect subsidiary is a company that is controlled by a subsidiary of a company.
Targeted resolution plan means a targeted resolution plan described in § 243.6.
Triennial full filer is defined in § 243.4(b)(1).
Triennial reduced filer is defined in § 243.4(c)(1).
United States means the United States and includes any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, any territory of the United States, Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, and the Virgin Islands.