12 CFR 303.243 – Brokered deposits
(a) Brokered deposit waivers—(1) Scope. Pursuant to section 29 of the FDI Act (12 U.S.C. § 1831f) and part 337 of this chapter, an adequately capitalized insured depository institution may not accept, renew or roll over any brokered deposits unless it has obtained a waiver from the FDIC. A well-capitalized insured depository institution may accept brokered deposi
* * *
(B) If an application is submitted that is not complete, the FDIC will, within 45 days of submission, notify the applicant and explain what is needed to render the application complete.
(C) The FDIC may extend the 120-day timeframe, if necessary, to complete its review of a complete application, with notice to the applicant, for a maximum of 120 additional days.
(v) Application approvals. The FDIC will approve an application—
(A) Submitted under paragraph (b)(4)(i) of this section if the FDIC finds that the third party’s marketing materials indicate that the primary purpose of placing customer deposits at insured depository institutions is to enable transactions, and:
(1) Nominal interest, fees, or other remuneration is being paid on any customer accounts, or
(2) The third party’s customers make, on average, more than 6 transactions a month.
(B) Submitted under paragraph (b)(4)(ii) of this section if the FDIC finds that the applicant demonstrates that, with respect to the particular business line under which the third party places or facilitates the placement of deposits, the primary purpose of the third party’s business relationship with its customers is a purpose other than the placement or facilitation of the placement of deposits.
(vi) Ongoing reporting for applications. (A) The FDIC will describe any reporting requirements, if applicable, as part of its written approval for a primary purpose exception.
(B) Applicants that receive a written approval for the primary purpose exception, shall provide reporting to the FDIC and, in the case of an insured depository institution, to its primary Federal regulator, if required under this section.
(vii) Requesting additional information, requiring re-application, imposing additional conditions, and withdrawing approvals. At any time after approval of an application for the primary purpose exception, the FDIC may at its discretion, with written notice and adequate justification:
(A) Require additional information from an applicant to ensure that the approval is still appropriate, or for purposes of verifying the accuracy and correctness of the information provided to an insured depository institution or submitted to the FDIC as part of the application under this section;
(B) Require the applicant to reapply for approval;
(C) Impose additional conditions on an approval; or
(D) Withdraw an approval.