13 CFR 127.504 – What requirements must an EDWOSB or WOSB meet to be eligible for an EDWOSB or WOSB requirement?
(a) General. In order for a concern to submit an offer on a specific EDWOSB or WOSB set-aside requirement, the concern must qualify as a small business concern under the size standard corresponding to the NAICS code assigned to the contract, and either be a certified EDWOSB or WOSB purs
* * *
(i) Unrestricted Multiple Award Contracts or Set-Aside Multiple Award Contracts for Other than EDWOSB or WOSB. For an unrestricted Multiple Award Contract or other Multiple Award Contract not set aside specifically for EDWOSB or WOSB, if a business concern is an EDWOSB or WOSB at the time of offer and contract-level recertification for the Multiple Award Contract, it is an EDWOSB or WOSB for goaling purposes for each order issued against the contract, unless a contracting officer requests recertification as an EDWOSB or WOSB for a specific order or Blanket Purchase Agreement. Except for orders and Blanket Purchase Agreements issued under any Federal Supply Schedule contract, if an order or a Blanket Purchase Agreement under an unrestricted Multiple Award Contract is set aside exclusively for EDWOSB or WOSB, a concern must recertify it qualifies as an EDWOSB or WOSB at the time it submits its initial offer, which includes price, for the particular order or Agreement. However, where the underlying Multiple Award Contract has been awarded to a pool of WOSB or EDWOSB concerns for which WOSB or EDWOSB status is required, if an order or a Blanket Purchase Agreement under that Multiple Award Contract is set aside exclusively for concerns in the WOSB or EDWOSB pool, concerns need not recertify their status as WOSBs or EDWOSBs (unless a contracting officer requests size certifications with respect to a specific order or Blanket Purchase Agreement).
(ii) EDWOSB or WOSB Set-Aside Multiple Award Contracts. For a Multiple Award Contract that is set aside specifically for EDWOSB or WOSB, if a business concern is an EDWOSB or WOSB at the time of offer and contract-level recertification for the Multiple Award Contract, it is an EDWOSB or WOSB for each order issued against the contract, unless a contracting officer requests recertification as an EDWOSB or WOSB for a specific order or Blanket Purchase Agreement.
(2) SBA will determine EDWOSB or WOSB status at the time a business concern submits its initial offer (or other formal response to a solicitation) which includes price for an order or an Agreement issued against a Multiple Award Contract if the contracting officer requests a new EDWOSB or WOSB certification for the order or Agreement.
(e) Limitations on subcontracting. A business concern seeking an EDWOSB or WOSB requirement must also meet the applicable limitations on subcontracting requirements as set forth in § 125.6 of this chapter for the performance of EDWOSB or WOSB contracts (both sole source and those totally set aside for EDWOSB or WOSB), the performance of the set-aside portion of a partial set-aside contract, or the performance of orders set-aside for EDWOSB or WOSB.
(f) Non-manufacturers. An EDWOSB or WOSB that is a non-manufacturer, as defined in § 121.406(b) of this chapter, may submit an offer on an EDWOSB or WOSB contract for supplies, if it meets the requirements under the non-manufacturer rule set forth in § 121.406(b) of this chapter.
(g) Ostensible subcontractor. Where a subcontractor that is not similarly situated performs primary and vital requirements of a set-aside service contract, or where a prime contractor is unduly reliant on a small business that is not similarly situated to perform the set-aside service contract, the prime contractor is not eligible for award of a WOSB or EDWOSB contract.
(1) When the subcontractor is small for the size standard assigned to the procurement, this issue may be grounds for a WOSB or EDWOSB status protest, as described in subpart F of this part. When the subcontractor is other than small or alleged to be other than small for the size standard assigned to the procurement, this issue may be grounds for a size protest, as described at § 121.103(h)(3) of this chapter.
(2) In the case of a contract or order for services, specialty trade construction or supplies, SBA will find that a prime WOSB or EDWOSB contractor is performing the primary and vital requirements of the contract or order, and is not unduly reliant on one or more subcontractors that are not certified WOSBs or EDWOSBs, where the prime contractor can demonstrate that it, together with any subcontractors that are certified WOSBs or EDWOSBs, will meet the limitations on subcontracting provisions set forth in § 125.6 of this chapter.
(3) In a general construction contract, the primary and vital requirements of the contract are the management, supervision and oversight of the project, including coordinating the work of various subcontractors, not the actual construction work performed.
(h) Recertification. (1) Where a contract being performed by an EDWOSB or WOSB is novated to another business concern, the concern that will continue performance on the contract must recertify its status as an EDWOSB or WOSB (or qualify as a certified EDWOSB or WOSB for a WOSB contract) to the procuring agency, or inform the procuring agency that it does not qualify as an EDWOSB or WOSB, (or qualify as a certified EDWOSB or WOSB for a WOSB contract) within 30 days of the novation approval. If the concern cannot recertify its status as an EDWOSB or WOSB (or qualify as a certified EDWOSB or WOSB for a WOSB contract), the agency must modify the contract to reflect the new status, and may not count the options or orders issued pursuant to the contract, from that point forward, towards its women-owned small business goals.
* * *