15 CFR 744.21 – Restrictions on certain ‘military end uses’ or ‘military end users’
(a) General prohibition. In addition to the license requirements for items specified on the Commerce Control List (CCL) (supplement no. 1 to part 774), you may not export, reexport, or transfer (in-country):
* * *
(2) Applications may be reviewed under chemical and biological weapons, nuclear nonproliferation, or missile technology review policies, as set forth in §§ 742.2(b)(4), 742.3(b)(4), and 742.5(b)(4) of the EAR, if the end use may involve certain proliferation activities.
(3) Applications for items requiring a license for any reason that are destined for a ‘military end use’ in Belarus, Burma, Cambodia, China, the Russian Federation, or Venezuela or for a Belarusian, Burmese, Cambodian, Chinese, Russian, or Venezuelan ‘military end user,’ wherever located, also will be subject to the review policy stated in paragraph (e)(1) of this section.
(f) Military end use. In this section, ‘military end use’ means: Incorporation into a military item described on the U.S. Munitions List (USML) (22 CFR part 121, International Traffic in Arms Regulations); incorporation into items classified under Export Control Classification Numbers (ECCNs) ending in “A018” or under “600 series” ECCNs; or any item that supports or contributes to the operation, installation, maintenance, repair, overhaul, refurbishing, “development,” or “production,” of military items described on the USML, or items classified under ECCNs ending in “A018” or under “600 series” ECCNs.
(g) Military end user. In this section, the term ‘military end user’ means the national armed services (army, navy, marine, air force, or coast guard), as well as the national guard and national police, government intelligence or reconnaissance organizations (excluding those described in § 744.22(f)(2)), or any person or entity whose actions or functions are intended to support ‘military end uses’ as defined in paragraph (f) of this section.
(h) Effects on contracts. Transactions involving the export, reexport, or transfer (in country) of items to or within Venezuela are not subject to the provisions of this section if the contracts for such transactions were signed prior to November 7, 2014.