15 CFR 766.24 – Temporary denials
(a) General. The procedures in this section apply to temporary denial orders issued on or after July 12, 1985. For temporary denial orders issued on or before July 11, 1985, the proceedings will be governed by the applicable regulations in effect at the time the temporary denial orders were issued. Without limiting any other action BIS may take under the EAR with 
* * *
EAR.
(b) Issuance. (1) The Assistant Secretary may issue an order temporarily denying to a person any or all of the export privileges described in part 764 of the EAR upon a showing by BIS that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an imminent violation of ECRA, the EAR, or any order, license or authorization issued thereunder.
(2) The temporary denial order shall define the imminent violation and state why it was issued without a hearing. Because all denial orders are public, the description of the imminent violation and the reasons for proceeding on an ex parte basis set forth therein shall be stated in a manner that is consistent with national security, foreign policy, business confidentiality, and investigative concerns.
(3) A violation may be “imminent” either in time or in degree of likelihood. To establish grounds for the temporary denial order, BIS may show either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations. To indicate the likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that the violation under investigation or charges is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur again, rather than technical or negligent, and that it is appropriate to give notice to companies in the United States and abroad to cease dealing with the person in U.S.-origin items in order to reduce the likelihood that a person under investigation or charges continues to export or acquire abroad such items, risking subsequent disposition contrary to export control requirements. Lack of information establishing the precise time a violation may occur does not preclude a finding that a violation is imminent, so long as there is sufficient reason to believe the likelihood of a violation.
(4) The temporary denial order will be issued for a period not exceeding 180 days.
(5) Notice of the issuance of a temporary denial order on an ex parte basis shall be given in accordance with § 766.5(b) of this part upon issuance.
(c) Related persons. A temporary denial order may be made applicable to related persons in accordance with § 766.23 of this part.
(d) Renewal. (1) If, no later than 20 days before the expiration date of a temporary denial order, BIS believes that renewal of the denial order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an imminent violation, BIS may file a written request setting forth the basis for its belief, including any additional or changed circumstances, asking that the Assistant Secretary renew the temporary denial order, with modifications, if any are appropriate, for an additional period not exceeding 180 days. In cases demonstrating a pattern of repeated, ongoing and/or continuous apparent violations, BIS may request the renewal of a temporary denial order for an additional period not exceeding one year. BIS’s request shall be delivered to the respondent, or any agent designated for this purpose, in accordance with § 766.5(b) of this part unless exceptional circumstances exist, which will constitute notice of the renewal application.
* * *
in respondent’s submission, he/she may allow the parties to take limited discovery, consisting of a request for production of documents. If requested by the respondent in the written submission, the Assistant Secretary shall hold a hearing on the renewal application. The hearing shall be on the record and ordinarily will consist only of oral argument. The only issue to be considered on BIS’s request for renewal is whether the temporary denial order should be continued to prevent an imminent violation as defined herein.
(ii) Any person designated as a related person may not oppose the issuance or renewal of the temporary denial order, but may file an appeal in accordance with § 766.23(c) of this part.
(iii) If no written opposition to BIS’s renewal request is received within the specified time, the Assistant Secretary may issue the order renewing the temporary denial order without a hearing.
(4) A temporary denial order may be renewed more than once.
(e) Appeals—(1) Filing. (i) A respondent may, at any time, file an appeal of the initial or renewed temporary denial order with the administrative law judge.
(ii) The filing of an appeal shall stay neither the effectiveness of the temporary denial order nor any application for renewal, nor will it operate to bar the Assistant Secretary’s consideration of any renewal application.
(2) Grounds. A respondent may appeal on the grounds that the finding that the order is necessary in the public interest to prevent an imminent violation is unsupported.
* * *