15 CFR 766.7 – Default
(a) General. Failure of the respondent to file an answer within the time provided constitutes a waiver of the respondent’s right to appear and contest the allegations in the charging letter. In such event, the administrative law judge, on BIS’s motion and without further notice to the respondent, shall find the facts to be as alleged in the charging letter and render an initial or recommended decision containing findings of fact and appropriate conclusions of law and issue or recommend an order imposing appropriate sanctions. The decision and order shall be subject to review by the Under Secretary in accordance with the applicable procedures set forth in § 766.21 or § 766.22 of this part.
(b) Petition to set aside default—(1) Procedure. Upon petition filed by a respondent against whom a default order has been issued, which petition is accompanied by an answer meeting the requirements of § 766.6(b) of this part, the Under Secretary may, after giving all parties an opportunity to comment, and for good cause shown, set aside the default and vacate the order entered thereon and remand the matter to the administrative law judge for further proceedings.
(2) Time limits. A petition under this section must be made within one year of the date of entry of the order which the petition seeks to have vacated.