16 CFR 318.4 – Timeliness of notification
(a) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section and § 318.5(c), all notifications required under §§ 318.3(a)(1), 318.3(b), and 318.5(b) shall be sent without unreasonable delay and in no case later than 60 calendar days after the discovery of a breach of security.