17 CFR 227.402 – Conditional safe harbor
(a) General. Under section 3(a)(80) of the Exchange Act (15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(80)), a funding portal acting as an intermediary in a transaction involving the offer or sale of securities in reliance on section 4(a)(6) of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(6)) may not: offer investment advice or recommendations; solicit purchases, sales, or offers to buy th
* * *
(1) Determine whether and under what terms to allow an issuer to offer and sell securities in reliance on section 4(a)(6) of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. § 77d(a)(6)) through its platform; provided that a funding portal otherwise complies with this part;
(2) Apply objective criteria to highlight offerings on the funding portal’s platform where:
(i) The criteria are reasonably designed to highlight a broad selection of issuers offering securities through the funding portal’s platform, are applied consistently to all issuers and offerings and are clearly displayed on the funding portal’s platform;
(ii) The criteria may include, among other things, the type of securities being offered (for example, common stock, preferred stock or debt securities); the geographic location of the issuer; the industry or business segment of the issuer; the number or amount of investment commitments made, progress in meeting the issuer’s target offering amount or, if applicable, the maximum offering amount; and the minimum or maximum investment amount; provided that the funding portal may not highlight an issuer or offering based on the advisability of investing in the issuer or its offering; and
(iii) The funding portal does not receive special or additional compensations for highlighting one or more issuers or offerings on its platform;
(3) Provide search functions or other tools that investors can use to search, sort, or categorize the offerings available through the funding portal’s platform according to objective criteria where;
(i) The criteria may include, among other things, the type of securities being offered (for example, common stock, preferred stock or debt securities); the geographic location of the issuer; the industry or business segment of the issuer; the number or amount of investment commitments made, progress in meeting the issuer’s target offering amount or, if applicable, the maximum offering amount; and the minimum or maximum investment amount; and
(ii) The criteria may not include, among other things, the advisability of investing in the issuer or its offering, or an assessment of any characteristic of the issuer, its business plan, its key management or risks associated with an investment.
(4) Provide communication channels by which investors can communicate with one another and with representatives of the issuer through the funding portal’s platform about offerings through the platform, so long as the funding portal (and its associated persons):
(i) Does not participate in these communications, other than to establish guidelines for communication and remove abusive or potentially fraudulent communications;
(ii) Permits public access to view the discussions made in the communication channels;
(iii) Restricts posting of comments in the communication channels to those persons who have opened an account on its platform; and
(iv) Requires that any person posting a comment in the communication channels clearly disclose with each posting whether he or she is a founder or an employee of an issuer engaging in promotional activities on behalf of the issuer, or is otherwise compensated, whether in the past or prospectively, to promote an issuer’s offering;
* * *