17 CFR 230.433 – Conditions to permissible post-filing free writing prospectuses
(a) Scope of section. This section applies to any free writing prospectus with respect to securities of any issuer (except as set forth in Rule 164 (§ 230.164)) that are the subject of a registration statement that has been filed under the Act. Such a free writing prospectus that satisfies the conditions of this section may include information the substance of which is not included in the registration statement. Such a free writing prospectus that satisfies the conditions of this section will be a prospectus permitted under section 10(b) of the Act for purposes of sections 2(a)(10), 5(b)(1), and 5(b)(2) of the Act and will, for purposes of considering it a prospectus, be deemed to be public, without regard to its method of use or distribution, because it is related to the public offering of securities that are the subject of a filed registration statement.
(b) Permitted use of free writing prospectus. Subject to the conditions of this paragraph (b) and satisfaction of the conditions set forth in paragraphs (c) through (g) of this section, a free writing prospectus may be used under this section and Rule 164 in connection with a registered offering of securities:
(1) Eligibility and prospectus conditions for seasoned issuers and well-known seasoned issuers. Subject to the provisions of Rule 164(e), (f), and (g), the issuer or any other offering participant may use a free writing prospectus in the following offerings after a registration statement relating to the offering has been filed that includes a prospectus that, other than by reason of this section or Rule 431, satisfies the requirements of section 10 of the Act:
(i) Offerings of securities registered on Form S-3 (§ 239.33 of this chapter) pursuant to General Instruction I.B.1, I.B.2, I.C., or I.D. thereof or on Form SF-3 (§ 239.45 of this chapter) or on Form N-2 (§§ 239.14 and 274.11a-1 of this chapter) pursuant to General Instruction A.2 with respect to the same transactions;
(ii) Offerings of securities registered on Form F-3 (§ 239.13 of this chapter) pursuant to General Instruction I.A.5, I.B.1, I.B.2, or I.C. thereof;
(iii) Any other offering not excluded from reliance on this section and Rule 164 of securities of a well-known seasoned issuer; and
(iv) Any other offering not excluded from reliance on this section and Rule 164 of securities of an issuer eligible to use Form S-3 or Form F-3 for primary offerings pursuant to General Instruction I.B.1 of such Forms or an issuer eligible to use General Instruction A.2 of Form N-2 to register a primary offering described in General Instruction I.B.1 of Form S-3.
(2) Eligibility and prospectus conditions for non-reporting and unseasoned issuers. If the issuer does not fall within the provisions of paragraph (b)(1) of this section, then, subject to the provisions of Rule 164(e), (f), and (g), any person participating in the offer or sale of the securities may use a free writing prospectus as follows:
* * *
A communication that is provided or transmitted simultaneously with a road show and is provided or transmitted in a manner designed to make the communication available only as part of the road show and not separately is deemed to be part of the road show. Therefore, if the road show is not a written communication, such a simultaneous communication (even if it would otherwise be a graphic communication or other written communication) is also deemed not to be written. If the road show is written and not required to be filed, such a simultaneous communication is also not required to be filed. Otherwise, a written communication that is an offer contained in a separate file from a road show, whether or not the road show is a written communication, or otherwise transmitted separately from a road show, will be a free writing prospectus subject to any applicable filing conditions of paragraph (d) of this section.
(e) Treatment of information on, or hyperlinked from, an issuer’s Web site. (1) An offer of an issuer’s securities that is contained on an issuer’s Web site or hyperlinked by the issuer from the issuer’s Web site to a third party’s Web site is a written offer of such securities by the issuer and, unless otherwise exempt or excluded from the requirements of section 5(b)(1) of the Act, the filing conditions of paragraph (d) of this section apply to such offer.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (e)(1) of this section, historical issuer information that is identified as such and located in a separate section of the issuer’s Web site containing historical issuer information, that has not been incorporated by reference into or otherwise included in a prospectus of the issuer for the offering and that has not otherwise been used or referred to in connection with the offering, will not be considered a current offer of the issuer’s securities and therefore will not be a free writing prospectus.
(f) Free writing prospectuses published or distributed by media. Any written offer for which an issuer or any other offering participant or any person acting on its behalf provided, authorized, or approved information that is prepared and published or disseminated by a person unaffiliated with the issuer or any other offering participant that is in the business of publishing, radio or television broadcasting or otherwise disseminating written communications would be considered at the time of publication or dissemination to be a free writing prospectus prepared by or on behalf of the issuer or such other offering participant for purposes of this section subject to the following:
(1) The conditions of paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section will not apply and the conditions of paragraphs (c)(2) and (d) of this section will be deemed to be satisfied if:
(i) No payment is made or consideration given by or on behalf of the issuer or other offering participant for the written communication or its dissemination; and
(ii) The issuer or other offering participant in question files the written communication with the Commission, and includes in the filing the legend required by paragraph (c)(2) of this section, within four business days after the issuer or other offering participant becomes aware of the publication, radio or television broadcast, or other dissemination of the written communication.
* * *