18 CFR 1310.2 – Application
(a) General. TVA will undertake the following actions only upon the condition that the applicant pay to TVA such administrative charges as the Senior Manager of the TVA organization that administers the land or permit being considered (hereinafter “responsible land manager”), as appropriate, shall assess in accordance with § 1310.3; provided, however, that the responsible land manager may waive payment where he/she determines that there is a corresponding benefit to TVA or that such waiver is otherwise in the public interest.