18 CFR 292.304 – Rates for purchases
(a) Rates for purchases. (1) Rates for purchases shall:
(i) Be just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and
* * *
be required to purchase energy from qualifying small power producers and qualifying cogeneration facilities.
(iii) To the extent that the electric utility does not procure all of its capacity through a competitive solicitation process conducted pursuant to paragraph (b)(8)(i) of this section, then there shall be no presumption that the electric utility has no avoided capacity costs.
(c) Standard rates for purchases. (1) There shall be put into effect (with respect to each electric utility) standard rates for purchases from qualifying facilities with a design capacity of 100 kilowatts or less.
(2) There may be put into effect standard rates for purchases from qualifying facilities with a design capacity of more than 100 kilowatts.
(3) The standard rates for purchases under this paragraph:
(i) Shall be consistent with paragraphs (a) and (e) of this section; and
(ii) May differentiate among qualifying facilities using various technologies on the basis of the supply characteristics of the different technologies.
(d) Purchases “as available” or pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation. (1) Each qualifying facility shall have the option either:
(i) To provide energy as the qualifying facility determines such energy to be available for such purchases, in which case the rates for such purchases shall be based on the electric utility’s avoided cost for energy calculated at the time of delivery; or
* * *
capacity rates shall be set pursuant to subsection (2).
(2) To the extent that a state regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility does not set energy and/or capacity rates pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the following factors shall, to the extent practicable, be taken into account in determining rates for purchases from a qualifying facility:
(i) The data provided pursuant to § 292.302(b), (c), or (d), including State review of any such data;
(ii) The availability of capacity or energy from a qualifying facility during the system daily and seasonal peak periods, including:
(A) The ability of the electric utility to dispatch the qualifying facility;
(B) The expected or demonstrated reliability of the qualifying facility;
(C) The terms of any contract or other legally enforceable obligation, including the duration of the obligation, termination notice requirement and sanctions for non-compliance;
(D) The extent to which scheduled outages of the qualifying facility can be usefully coordinated with scheduled outages of the electric utility’s facilities;
(E) The usefulness of energy and capacity supplied from a qualifying facility during system emergencies, including its ability to separate its load from its generation;
(F) The individual and aggregate value of energy and capacity from qualifying facilities on the electric utility’s system; and
(G) The smaller capacity increments and the shorter lead times available with additions of capacity from qualifying facilities; and
(iii) The relationship of the availability of energy or capacity from the qualifying facility as derived in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, to the ability of the electric utility to avoid costs, including the deferral of capacity additions and the reduction of fossil fuel use; and
(iv) The costs or savings resulting from variations in line losses from those that would have existed in the absence of purchases from a qualifying facility, if the purchasing electric utility generated an equivalent amount of energy itself or purchased an equivalent amount of electric energy or capacity.
(f) Periods during which purchases not required. (1) Any electric utility which gives notice pursuant to paragraph (f)(2) of this section will not be required to purchase electric energy or capacity during any period during which, due to operational circumstances, purchases from qualifying facilities will result in costs greater than those which the utility would incur if it did not make such purchases, but instead generated an equivalent amount of energy itself.
* * *