18 CFR 292.304 – Rates for purchases
(a) Rates for purchases. (1) Rates for purchases shall:
(i) Be just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and
(ii) Not discriminate against qualifying cogeneration and small power production facilities.
(2) Nothing in this subpart requires any electric utility to pay more than the avoided costs for purchases.
(b) Relationship to avoided costs. (1) For purposes of this paragraph, “new capacity” means any purchase from capacity of a qualifying facility, construction of which was commenced on or after November 9, 1978.
(2) Subject to paragraph (b)(3) of this section, a rate for purchases satisfies the requirements of paragraph (a) of this section if the rate equals the avoided costs determined after consideration of the factors set forth in paragraph (e) of this section
(3) A rate for purchases (other than from new capacity) may be less than the avoided cost if the State regulatory authority (with respect to any electric utility over which it has ratemaking authority) or the nonregulated electric utility determines that a lower rate is consistent with paragraph (a) of this section, and is sufficient to encourage cogeneration and small power production.
(4) Rates for purchases from new capacity shall be in accordance with paragraph (b)(2) of this section, regardless of whether the electric utility making such purchases is simultaneously making sales to the qualifying facility.
* * *
(ii) May differentiate among qualifying facilities using various technologies on the basis of the supply characteristics of the different technologies.
(d) Purchases “as available” or pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation. (1) Each qualifying facility shall have the option either:
(i) To provide energy as the qualifying facility determines such energy to be available for such purchases, in which case the rates for such purchases shall be based on the electric utility’s avoided cost for energy calculated at the time of delivery; or
(ii) To provide energy or capacity pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation for the delivery of energy or capacity over a specified term, in which case the rates for such purchases shall, except as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, be based on either:
(A) The avoided costs calculated at the time of delivery; or
(B) The avoided costs calculated at the time the obligation is incurred.
(iii) The rate for delivery of energy calculated at the time the obligation is incurred may be based on estimates of the present value of the stream of revenue flows of future locational marginal prices, or Competitive Prices during the anticipated period of delivery.
(2) Notwithstanding paragraph (d)(1)(ii)(B) of this section, a state regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility may require that rates for purchases of energy from a qualifying facility pursuant to a legally enforceable obligation vary through the life of the obligation, and be set at the electric utility’s avoided cost for energy calculated at the time of delivery.
* * *