18 CFR 292.304 – Rates for purchases
(a) Rates for purchases. (1) Rates for purchases shall:
(i) Be just and reasonable to the electric consumer of the electric utility and in the public interest; and
* * *
(2) To the extent that a state regulatory authority or nonregulated electric utility does not set energy and/or capacity rates pursuant to paragraph (e)(1) of this section, the following factors shall, to the extent practicable, be taken into account in determining rates for purchases from a qualifying facility:
(i) The data provided pursuant to § 292.302(b), (c), or (d), including State review of any such data;
(ii) The availability of capacity or energy from a qualifying facility during the system daily and seasonal peak periods, including:
(A) The ability of the electric utility to dispatch the qualifying facility;
(B) The expected or demonstrated reliability of the qualifying facility;
(C) The terms of any contract or other legally enforceable obligation, including the duration of the obligation, termination notice requirement and sanctions for non-compliance;
(D) The extent to which scheduled outages of the qualifying facility can be usefully coordinated with scheduled outages of the electric utility’s facilities;
(E) The usefulness of energy and capacity supplied from a qualifying facility during system emergencies, including its ability to separate its load from its generation;
(F) The individual and aggregate value of energy and capacity from qualifying facilities on the electric utility’s system; and
(G) The smaller capacity increments and the shorter lead times available with additions of capacity from qualifying facilities; and
(iii) The relationship of the availability of energy or capacity from the qualifying facility as derived in paragraph (e)(2)(ii) of this section, to the ability of the electric utility to avoid costs, including the deferral of capacity additions and the reduction of fossil fuel use; and
(iv) The costs or savings resulting from variations in line losses from those that would have existed in the absence of purchases from a qualifying facility, if the purchasing electric utility generated an equivalent amount of energy itself or purchased an equivalent amount of electric energy or capacity.
(f) Periods during which purchases not required. (1) Any electric utility which gives notice pursuant to paragraph (f)(2) of this section will not be required to purchase electric energy or capacity during any period during which, due to operational circumstances, purchases from qualifying facilities will result in costs greater than those which the utility would incur if it did not make such purchases, but instead generated an equivalent amount of energy itself.
(2) Any electric utility seeking to invoke paragraph (f)(1) of this section must notify, in accordance with applicable State law or regulation, each affected qualifying facility in time for the qualifying facility to cease the delivery of energy or capacity to the electric utility.
(3) Any electric utility which fails to comply with the provisions of paragraph (f)(2) of this section will be required to pay the same rate for such purchase of energy or capacity as would be required had the period described in paragraph (f)(1) of this section not occurred.
(4) A claim by an electric utility that such a period has occurred or will occur is subject to such verification by its State regulatory authority as the State regulatory authority determines necessary or appropriate, either before or after the occurrence.