18 CFR 35.34 – Regional Transmission Organizations
(a) Purpose. This section establishes required characteristics and functions for Regional Transmission Organizations for the purpose of promoting efficiency and reliability in the operation and planning of the electric transmission grid and ensuring non-discrimination in the provision of electric transmission services. This section further directs
* * *
(ii) The Regional Transmission Organization must have a decision making process that is independent of control by any market participant or class of participants.
(iii) The Regional Transmission Organization must have exclusive and independent authority under section 205 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. § 824d), to propose rates, terms and conditions of transmission service provided over the facilities it operates.
Transmission owners retain authority under section 205 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. § 824d) to seek recovery from the Regional Transmission Organization of the revenue requirements associated with the transmission facilities that they own.
(iv)(A) The Regional Transmission Organization must provide:
(1) With respect to any Regional Transmission Organization in which market participants have an ownership interest, a compliance audit of the independence of the Regional Transmission Organization’s decision making process under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, to be performed two years after approval of the Regional Transmission Organization, and every three years thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the Commission.
(2) With respect to any Regional Transmission Organization in which market participants have a role in the Regional Transmission Organization’s decision making process but do not have an ownership interest, a compliance audit of the independence of the Regional Transmission Organization’s decision making process under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, to be performed two years after its approval as a Regional Transmission Organization.
(B) The compliance audits under paragraph (j)(1)(iv)(A) of this section must be performed by auditors who are not affiliated with the Regional Transmission Organization or transmission facility owners that are members of the Regional Transmission Organization.
(2) Scope and regional configuration. The Regional Transmission Organization must serve an appropriate region. The region must be of sufficient scope and configuration to permit the Regional Transmission Organization to maintain reliability, effectively perform its required functions, and support efficient and non-discriminatory power markets.
(3) Operational authority. The Regional Transmission Organization must have operational authority for all transmission facilities under its control. The Regional Transmission Organization must include, as part of its demonstration of operational authority, a demonstration that it meets the following:
* * *