18 CFR 35.34 – Regional Transmission Organizations
(a) Purpose. This section establishes required characteristics and functions for Regional Transmission Organizations for the purpose of promoting efficiency and reliability in the operation and planning of the electric transmission grid and ensuring non-discrimination in the provision of electric transmission services. This section further directs each public utility that owns, operates, or controls facilities used for the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce to make certain filings with respect to forming and participating in a Regional Transmission Organization.
(b) Definitions. (1) Regional Transmission Organization means an entity that satisfies the minimum characteristics set forth in paragraph (j) of this section, performs the functions set forth in paragraph (k) of this section, and accommodates the open architecture condition set forth in paragraph (l) of this section.
(2) Market participant means:
(i) Any entity that, either directly or through an affiliate, sells or brokers electric energy, or provides ancillary services to the Regional Transmission Organization, unless the Commission finds that the entity does not have economic or commercial interests that would be significantly affected by the Regional Transmission Organization’s actions or decisions; and
(ii) Any other entity that the Commission finds has economic or commercial interests that would be significantly affected by the Regional Transmission Organization’s actions or decisions.
(3) Affiliate means the definition given in section 2(a)(11) of the Public Utility Holding Company Act (15 U.S.C. § 79b(a)(11)).
(4) Class of market participants means two or more market participants with common economic or commercial interests.
(c) General rule. Except for those public utilities subject to the requirements of paragraph (h) of this section, every public utility that owns, operates or controls facilities used for the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce as of March 6, 2000 must file with the Commission, no later than October 15, 2000, one of the following:
(1) A proposal to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization consisting of one of the types of submittals set forth in paragraph (d) of this section; or
(2) An alternative filing consistent with paragraph (g) of this section.
(d) Proposal to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization. For purposes of this section, a proposal to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization means:
(1) Such filings, made individually or jointly with other entities, pursuant to sections 203, 205 and 206 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. § 824b, 824d, and 824e), as are necessary to create a new Regional Transmission Organization;
(2) Such filings, made individually or jointly with other entities, pursuant to sections 203, 205 and 206 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. § 824b, 824d, and 824e), as are necessary to join a Regional Transmission Organization approved by the Commission on or before the date of the filing; or
* * *