18 CFR 35.34 – Regional Transmission Organizations
(a) Purpose. This section establishes required characteristics and functions for Regional Transmission Organizations for the purpose of promoting efficiency and reliability in the operation and planning of the electric transmission grid and ensuring non-discrimination in the provision of electric transmission services. This section further directs
* * *
(1) Tariff administration and design. The Regional Transmission Organization must administer its own transmission tariff and employ a transmission pricing system that will promote efficient use and expansion of transmission and generation facilities. As part of its demonstration with respect to tariff administration and design, the Regional Transmission Organization must satisfy the standards listed in paragraphs (k)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, or demonstrate that an alternative proposal is consistent with or superior to satisfying such standards.
(i) The Regional Transmission Organization must be the only provider of transmission service over the facilities under its control, and must be the sole administrator of its own Commission-approved open access transmission tariff. The Regional Transmission Organization must have the sole authority to receive, evaluate, and approve or deny all requests for transmission service. The Regional Transmission Organization must have the authority to review and approve requests for new interconnections.
(ii) Customers under the Regional Transmission Organization tariff must not be charged multiple access fees for the recovery of capital costs for transmission service over facilities that the Regional Transmission Organization controls.
(2) Congestion management. The Regional Transmission Organization must ensure the development and operation of market mechanisms to manage transmission congestion. As part of its demonstration with respect to congestion management, the Regional Transmission Organization must satisfy the standards listed in paragraph (k)(2)(i) of this section, or demonstrate that an alternative proposal is consistent with or superior to satisfying such standards.
* * *
(7) Planning and expansion. The Regional Transmission Organization must be responsible for planning, and for directing or arranging, necessary transmission expansions, additions, and upgrades that will enable it to provide efficient, reliable and non-discriminatory transmission service and coordinate such efforts with the appropriate state authorities. As part of its demonstration with respect to planning and expansion, the Regional Transmission Organization must satisfy the standards listed in paragraphs (k)(7)(i) and (ii) of this section, or demonstrate that an alternative proposal is consistent with or superior to satisfying such standards.
(i) The Regional Transmission Organization planning and expansion process must encourage market-driven operating and investment actions for preventing and relieving congestion.
(ii) The Regional Transmission Organization’s planning and expansion process must accommodate efforts by state regulatory commissions to create multi-state agreements to review and approve new transmission facilities. The Regional Transmission Organization’s planning and expansion process must be coordinated with programs of existing Regional Transmission Groups (See § 2.21 of this chapter) where appropriate.
(iii) If the Regional Transmission Organization is unable to satisfy this requirement when it commences operation, it must file with the Commission a plan with specified milestones that will ensure that it meets this requirement no later than three years after initial operation.
(8) Interregional coordination. The Regional Transmission Organization must ensure the integration of reliability practices within an interconnection and market interface practices among regions.
* * *