18 CFR 35.34 – Regional Transmission Organizations
(a) Purpose. This section establishes required characteristics and functions for Regional Transmission Organizations for the purpose of promoting efficiency and reliability in the operation and planning of the electric transmission grid and ensuring non-discrimination in the provision of electric transmission services. This section further directs
* * *
(iii) The Regional Transmission Organization must have exclusive and independent authority under section 205 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. § 824d), to propose rates, terms and conditions of transmission service provided over the facilities it operates.
Transmission owners retain authority under section 205 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. § 824d) to seek recovery from the Regional Transmission Organization of the revenue requirements associated with the transmission facilities that they own.
(iv)(A) The Regional Transmission Organization must provide:
(1) With respect to any Regional Transmission Organization in which market participants have an ownership interest, a compliance audit of the independence of the Regional Transmission Organization’s decision making process under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, to be performed two years after approval of the Regional Transmission Organization, and every three years thereafter, unless otherwise provided by the Commission.
(2) With respect to any Regional Transmission Organization in which market participants have a role in the Regional Transmission Organization’s decision making process but do not have an ownership interest, a compliance audit of the independence of the Regional Transmission Organization’s decision making process under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, to be performed two years after its approval as a Regional Transmission Organization.
(B) The compliance audits under paragraph (j)(1)(iv)(A) of this section must be performed by auditors who are not affiliated with the Regional Transmission Organization or transmission facility owners that are members of the Regional Transmission Organization.
(2) Scope and regional configuration. The Regional Transmission Organization must serve an appropriate region. The region must be of sufficient scope and configuration to permit the Regional Transmission Organization to maintain reliability, effectively perform its required functions, and support efficient and non-discriminatory power markets.
(3) Operational authority. The Regional Transmission Organization must have operational authority for all transmission facilities under its control. The Regional Transmission Organization must include, as part of its demonstration of operational authority, a demonstration that it meets the following:
(i) If any operational functions are delegated to, or shared with, entities other than the Regional Transmission Organization, the Regional Transmission Organization must ensure that this sharing of operational authority will not adversely affect reliability or provide any market participant with an unfair competitive advantage. Within two years after initial operation as a Regional Transmission Organization, the Regional Transmission Organization must prepare a public report that assesses whether any division of operational authority hinders the Regional Transmission Organization in providing reliable, non-discriminatory and efficiently priced transmission service.
(ii) The Regional Transmission Organization must be the security coordinator for the facilities that it controls.
(4) Short-term reliability. The Regional Transmission Organization must have exclusive authority for maintaining the short-term reliability of the grid that it operates. The Regional Transmission Organization must include, as part of its demonstration with respect to reliability, a demonstration that it meets the following:
(i) The Regional Transmission Organization must have exclusive authority for receiving, confirming and implementing all interchange schedules.
(ii) The Regional Transmission Organization must have the right to order redispatch of any generator connected to transmission facilities it operates if necessary for the reliable operation of these facilities.
(iii) When the Regional Transmission Organization operates transmission facilities owned by other entities, the Regional Transmission Organization must have authority to approve or disapprove all requests for scheduled outages of transmission facilities to ensure that the outages can be accommodated within established reliability standards.
(iv) If the Regional Transmission Organization operates under reliability standards established by another entity (e.g., a regional reliability council), the Regional Transmission Organization must report to the Commission if these standards hinder it from providing reliable, non-discriminatory and efficiently priced transmission service.
(k) Required functions of a Regional Transmission Organization. The Regional Transmission Organization must perform the following functions. Unless otherwise noted, the Regional Transmission Organization must satisfy these obligations when it commences operations.
(1) Tariff administration and design. The Regional Transmission Organization must administer its own transmission tariff and employ a transmission pricing system that will promote efficient use and expansion of transmission and generation facilities. As part of its demonstration with respect to tariff administration and design, the Regional Transmission Organization must satisfy the standards listed in paragraphs (k)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, or demonstrate that an alternative proposal is consistent with or superior to satisfying such standards.
* * *