18 CFR 35.34 – Regional Transmission Organizations
(a) Purpose. This section establishes required characteristics and functions for Regional Transmission Organizations for the purpose of promoting efficiency and reliability in the operation and planning of the electric transmission grid and ensuring non-discrimination in the provision of electric transmission services. This section further directs
* * *
(3) A petition for declaratory order, filed individually or jointly with other entities, asking whether a proposed transmission entity would qualify as a Regional Transmission Organization and containing at least the following:
(i) A detailed description of the proposed transmission entity, including a description of the organizational and operational structure and the intended participants;
(ii) A discussion of how the transmission entity would satisfy each of the characteristics and functions of a Regional Transmission Organization specified in paragraphs (j), (k) and (l) of this section;
(iii) A detailed description of the Federal Power Act section 205 rates that will be filed for the Regional Transmission Organization; and
(iv) A commitment to make filings pursuant to sections 203, 205 and 206 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. § 824b, 824d, and 824e), as necessary, promptly after the Commission issues an order in response to the petition.
(4) Any proposal filed under this paragraph (d) must include an explanation of efforts made to include public power entities and electric power cooperatives in the proposed Regional Transmission Organization.
(e) [Reserved]
(f) Transfer of operational control. Any public utility’s proposal to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization filed pursuant to paragraph (c)(1) of this section must propose that operational control of that public utility’s transmission facilities will be transferred to the Regional Transmission Organization on a schedule that will allow the Regional Transmission Organization to commence operating the facilities no later than December 15, 2001.
The requirement in paragraph (f) of this section may be satisfied by proposing to transfer to the Regional Transmission Organization ownership of the facilities in addition to operational control.
(g) Alternative filing. Any filing made pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section must contain:
(1) A description of any efforts made by that public utility to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization;
(2) A detailed explanation of the economic, operational, commercial, regulatory, or other reasons the public utility has not made a filing to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization, including identification of any existing obstacles to participation in a Regional Transmission Organization; and
(3) The specific plans, if any, the public utility has for further work toward participation in a Regional Transmission Organization, a proposed timetable for such activity, an explanation of efforts made to include public power entities in the proposed Regional Transmission Organization, and any factors (including any law, rule or regulation) that may affect the public utility’s ability or decision to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization.
(h) Public utilities participating in approved transmission entities. Every public utility that owns, operates or controls facilities used for the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce as of March 6, 2000, and that has filed with the Commission on or before March 6, 2000 to transfer operational control of its facilities to a transmission entity that has been approved or conditionally approved by the Commission on or before March 6, 2000 as being in conformance with the eleven ISO principles set forth in Order No. 888, FERC Statutes and Regulations, Regulations Preamble January 1991-June 1996 ¶ 31,036 (Final Rule on Open Access and Stranded Costs; see 61 FR 21540, May 10, 1996), must, individually or jointly with other entities, file with the Commission, no later than January 15, 2001:
(1) A statement that it is participating in a transmission entity that has been so approved;
(2) A detailed explanation of the extent to which the transmission entity in which it participates has the characteristics and performs the functions of a Regional Transmission Organization specified in paragraphs (j) and (k) of this section and accommodates the open architecture conditions in paragraph (l) of this section; and
(3) To the extent the transmission entity in which the public utility participates does not meet all the requirements of a Regional Transmission Organization specified in paragraphs (j), (k), and (l) of this section,
(i) A proposal to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization that meets such requirements in accordance with paragraph (d) of this section,
* * *