18 CFR 35.34 – Regional Transmission Organizations
(a) Purpose. This section establishes required characteristics and functions for Regional Transmission Organizations for the purpose of promoting efficiency and reliability in the operation and planning of the electric transmission grid and ensuring non-discrimination in the provision of electric transmission services. This section further directs
* * *
(1) A description of any efforts made by that public utility to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization;
(2) A detailed explanation of the economic, operational, commercial, regulatory, or other reasons the public utility has not made a filing to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization, including identification of any existing obstacles to participation in a Regional Transmission Organization; and
(3) The specific plans, if any, the public utility has for further work toward participation in a Regional Transmission Organization, a proposed timetable for such activity, an explanation of efforts made to include public power entities in the proposed Regional Transmission Organization, and any factors (including any law, rule or regulation) that may affect the public utility’s ability or decision to participate in a Regional Transmission Organization.
(h) Public utilities participating in approved transmission entities. Every public utility that owns, operates or controls facilities used for the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce as of March 6, 2000, and that has filed with the Commission on or before March 6, 2000 to transfer operational control of its facilities to a transmission entity that has been approved or conditionally approved by the Commission on or before March 6, 2000 as being in conformance with the eleven ISO principles set forth in Order No. 888, FERC Statutes and Regulations, Regulations Preamble January 1991-June 1996 ¶ 31,036 (Final Rule on Open Access and Stranded Costs; see 61 FR 21540, May 10, 1996), must, individually or jointly with other entities, file with the Commission, no later than January 15, 2001:
(1) A statement that it is participating in a transmission entity that has been so approved;
* * *
(iv) If the Regional Transmission Organization operates under reliability standards established by another entity (e.g., a regional reliability council), the Regional Transmission Organization must report to the Commission if these standards hinder it from providing reliable, non-discriminatory and efficiently priced transmission service.
(k) Required functions of a Regional Transmission Organization. The Regional Transmission Organization must perform the following functions. Unless otherwise noted, the Regional Transmission Organization must satisfy these obligations when it commences operations.
(1) Tariff administration and design. The Regional Transmission Organization must administer its own transmission tariff and employ a transmission pricing system that will promote efficient use and expansion of transmission and generation facilities. As part of its demonstration with respect to tariff administration and design, the Regional Transmission Organization must satisfy the standards listed in paragraphs (k)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section, or demonstrate that an alternative proposal is consistent with or superior to satisfying such standards.
(i) The Regional Transmission Organization must be the only provider of transmission service over the facilities under its control, and must be the sole administrator of its own Commission-approved open access transmission tariff. The Regional Transmission Organization must have the sole authority to receive, evaluate, and approve or deny all requests for transmission service. The Regional Transmission Organization must have the authority to review and approve requests for new interconnections.
(ii) Customers under the Regional Transmission Organization tariff must not be charged multiple access fees for the recovery of capital costs for transmission service over facilities that the Regional Transmission Organization controls.
(2) Congestion management. The Regional Transmission Organization must ensure the development and operation of market mechanisms to manage transmission congestion. As part of its demonstration with respect to congestion management, the Regional Transmission Organization must satisfy the standards listed in paragraph (k)(2)(i) of this section, or demonstrate that an alternative proposal is consistent with or superior to satisfying such standards.
(i) The market mechanisms must accommodate broad participation by all market participants, and must provide all transmission customers with efficient price signals that show the consequences of their transmission usage decisions. The Regional Transmission Organization must either operate such markets itself or ensure that the task is performed by another entity that is not affiliated with any market participant.
(ii) The Regional Transmission Organization must satisfy the market mechanism requirement no later than one year after it commences initial operation. However, it must have in place at the time of initial operation an effective protocol for managing congestion.
* * *