18 CFR 35.34 – Regional Transmission Organizations
(a) Purpose. This section establishes required characteristics and functions for Regional Transmission Organizations for the purpose of promoting efficiency and reliability in the operation and planning of the electric transmission grid and ensuring non-discrimination in the provision of electric transmission services. This section further directs
* * *
(2) With respect to any Regional Transmission Organization in which market participants have a role in the Regional Transmission Organization’s decision making process but do not have an ownership interest, a compliance audit of the independence of the Regional Transmission Organization’s decision making process under paragraph (j)(1)(ii) of this section, to be performed two years after its approval as a Regional Transmission Organization.
(B) The compliance audits under paragraph (j)(1)(iv)(A) of this section must be performed by auditors who are not affiliated with the Regional Transmission Organization or transmission facility owners that are members of the Regional Transmission Organization.
(2) Scope and regional configuration. The Regional Transmission Organization must serve an appropriate region. The region must be of sufficient scope and configuration to permit the Regional Transmission Organization to maintain reliability, effectively perform its required functions, and support efficient and non-discriminatory power markets.
(3) Operational authority. The Regional Transmission Organization must have operational authority for all transmission facilities under its control. The Regional Transmission Organization must include, as part of its demonstration of operational authority, a demonstration that it meets the following:
(i) If any operational functions are delegated to, or shared with, entities other than the Regional Transmission Organization, the Regional Transmission Organization must ensure that this sharing of operational authority will not adversely affect reliability or provide any market participant with an unfair competitive advantage. Within two years after initial operation as a Regional Transmission Organization, the Regional Transmission Organization must prepare a public report that assesses whether any division of operational authority hinders the Regional Transmission Organization in providing reliable, non-discriminatory and efficiently priced transmission service.
(ii) The Regional Transmission Organization must be the security coordinator for the facilities that it controls.
(4) Short-term reliability. The Regional Transmission Organization must have exclusive authority for maintaining the short-term reliability of the grid that it operates. The Regional Transmission Organization must include, as part of its demonstration with respect to reliability, a demonstration that it meets the following:
(i) The Regional Transmission Organization must have exclusive authority for receiving, confirming and implementing all interchange schedules.
(ii) The Regional Transmission Organization must have the right to order redispatch of any generator connected to transmission facilities it operates if necessary for the reliable operation of these facilities.
* * *
(i) Market monitoring must include monitoring the behavior of market participants in the region, including transmission owners other than the Regional Transmission Organization, if any, to determine if their actions hinder the Regional Transmission Organization in providing reliable, efficient and not unduly discriminatory transmission service.
(ii) With respect to markets the Regional Transmission Organization operates or administers, there must be a periodic assessment of how behavior in markets operated by others (e.g., bilateral power sales markets and power markets operated by unaffiliated power exchanges) affects Regional Transmission Organization operations and how Regional Transmission Organization operations affect the efficiency of power markets operated by others.
(iii) Reports on opportunities for efficiency improvement, market power abuses and market design flaws must be filed with the Commission and affected regulatory authorities.
(7) Planning and expansion. The Regional Transmission Organization must be responsible for planning, and for directing or arranging, necessary transmission expansions, additions, and upgrades that will enable it to provide efficient, reliable and non-discriminatory transmission service and coordinate such efforts with the appropriate state authorities. As part of its demonstration with respect to planning and expansion, the Regional Transmission Organization must satisfy the standards listed in paragraphs (k)(7)(i) and (ii) of this section, or demonstrate that an alternative proposal is consistent with or superior to satisfying such standards.
(i) The Regional Transmission Organization planning and expansion process must encourage market-driven operating and investment actions for preventing and relieving congestion.
(ii) The Regional Transmission Organization’s planning and expansion process must accommodate efforts by state regulatory commissions to create multi-state agreements to review and approve new transmission facilities. The Regional Transmission Organization’s planning and expansion process must be coordinated with programs of existing Regional Transmission Groups (See § 2.21 of this chapter) where appropriate.
(iii) If the Regional Transmission Organization is unable to satisfy this requirement when it commences operation, it must file with the Commission a plan with specified milestones that will ensure that it meets this requirement no later than three years after initial operation.
(8) Interregional coordination. The Regional Transmission Organization must ensure the integration of reliability practices within an interconnection and market interface practices among regions.
* * *