19 CFR 111.53 – Grounds for suspension or revocation of license or permit
The appropriate CBP officer may initiate proceedings for the suspension, for a specific period of time, or revocation of the license or permit of any broker for any of the following reasons:
(a) The broker has made or caused to be made in any application for any license or permit under this part, or report filed with CBP, any statement which was, at the time and in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or has omitted to state in any application or report any material fact which was required;
(b) The broker has been convicted, at any time after the filing of an application for a license under § 111.12, of any felony or misdemeanor which:
(1) Involved the importation or exportation of merchandise;
(2) Arose out of the conduct of customs business; or
(3) Involved larceny, theft, robbery, extortion, forgery, counterfeiting, fraudulent concealment, embezzlement, fraudulent conversion, or misappropriation of funds;
(c) The broker has violated any provision of any law enforced by CBP or the rules or regulations issued under any provision of any law enforced by CBP;
(d) The broker has counseled, commanded, induced, procured, or knowingly aided or abetted the violations by any other person of any provision of any law enforced by CBP or the rules or regulations issued under any provision of any law enforced by CBP;
(e) The broker has knowingly employed, or continues to employ, any person who has been convicted of a felony, without written approval of that employment from the appropriate Executive Director, Office of Trade,;
(f) The broker has, in the course of customs business, with intent to defraud, in any manner willfully and knowingly deceived, misled or threatened any client or prospective client;
(g) The broker has been convicted of committing or conspiring to commit an act of terrorism as described in Section 2332b of Title 18, United States Code; or
(h) The broker no longer meets the applicable requirements of §§ 111.11 and 111.19.