19 CFR 152.101 – Basis of appraisement
(a) Effective date. The value for appraisement of merchandise exported to the United States on or after July 1, 1980, or, for articles classified under subheading 6401.10.00 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (19 U.S.C. § 1202), on or after July 1, 1981, will be determined in accordance with section 402, Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1401a), as amended by section 201, Trade Agreements Act of 1979.
(b) Methods. Imported merchandise will be appraised on the basis, and in the order, of the following:
(1) The transaction value provided for in § 152.103;
(2) The transaction value of identical merchandise provided for in § 152.104, if the transaction value cannot be determined, or can be determined but cannot be used because of the limitations provided for in § 152.103(j);
(3) The transaction value of similar merchandise provided for in § 152.104, if the transaction value of identical merchandise cannot be determined;
(4) The deductive value provided for in § 152.105, if the transaction value of similar merchandise cannot be determined;
(5) The computed value provided for in § 152.106, if the deductive value cannot be determined; or
(6) The value provided for in § 152.107, if the computed value cannot be determined.
(c) Importer’s option. The importer may request the application of the computed value method before the deductive value method. The request must be made at the time the entry summary for the merchandise is filed with CBP, either at the port of entry or electronically (see § 141.0a(b) of this chapter). If the importer makes the request, but the value of the imported merchandise cannot be determined using the computed value method, the merchandise will be appraised using the deductive value method if it is possible to do so. If the deductive value cannot be determined, the appraised value will be determined as provided for in § 152.107.
(d) Explanation to importer. Upon receipt of a written request from the importer within 90 days after liquidation, the Center director shall provide a reasonable and concise written explanation of how the value of the imported merchandise was determined. The explanation will apply only to the imported merchandise being appraised and will not serve as authority with respect to the valuation of importations of any other merchandise at the same or a different port of entry. This procedure is for informational purposes only, and will not affect or replace the protest or administrative ruling procedures contained in parts 174 and 177, respectively, of this chapter, or any other Customs procedures. Under this procedure, Customs will not be required to release any information not otherwise subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. § 552), the Privacy Act of 1974 (5 U.S.C. § 552a), or any other statute (see part 103 of this chapter).