20 CFR 404.408 – Reduction of benefits based on disability on account of receipt of certain other disability benefits provided under Federal, State, or local laws or plans
(a) When reduction required. Under section 224 of the Act, a disability insurance benefit to which an individual is entitled under section 223 of the Act for a month (and any monthly benefit for the same month payable to others under section 202 on the basis of the same earnings record) is reduced (except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section) by an amount determined under paragraph (c) of this section if:
(1) The individual first became entitled to disability insurance benefits after 1965 but before September 1981 based on a period of disability that began after June 1, 1965, and before March 1981, and
(i) The individual entitled to the disability insurance benefit is also entitled to periodic benefits under a workers’ compensation law or plan of the United States or a State for that month for a total or partial disability (whether or not permanent), and
(ii) The Commissioner has, in a month before that month, received a notice of the entitlement, and
(iii) The individual has not attained age 62, or
(2) The individual first became entitled to disability insurance benefits after August 1981 based on a disability that began after February 1981, and
(i) The individual entitled to the disability insurance benefit is also, for that month, concurrently entitled to a periodic benefit (including workers’ compensation or any other payments based on a work relationship) on account of a total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a law or plan of the United States, a State, a political subdivision, or an instrumentality of two or more of these entities, and
(ii) The individual has not attained full retirement age as defined in § 404.409.
(b) When reduction not made. (1) The reduction of a benefit otherwise required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section is not made if the workers’ compensation law or plan under which the periodic benefit is payable provides for the reduction of such periodic benefit when anyone is entitled to a benefit under title II of the Act on the basis of the earnings record of an individual entitled to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Act.
(2) The reduction of a benefit otherwise required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section is not to be made if:
(i) The law or plan under which the periodic public disability benefit is payable provides for the reduction of that benefit when anyone is entitled to a benefit under title II of the Act on the basis of the earnings record of an individual entitled to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Act and that law or plan so provided on February 18, 1981. (The reduction required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section will not be affected by public disability reduction provisions not actually in effect on this date or by changes made after February 18, 1981, to provisions that were in effect on this date providing for the reduction of benefits previously not subject to a reduction); or
* * *