20 CFR 404.408 – Reduction of benefits based on disability on account of receipt of certain other disability benefits provided under Federal, State, or local laws or plans
(a) When reduction required. Under section 224 of the Act, a disability insurance benefit to which an individual is entitled under section 223 of the Act for a month (and any monthly benefit for the same month payable to others under section 202 on the basis of the same earnings record) is reduced (except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section) by an amount determined under paragraph (c) of this section if:
(1) The individual first became entitled to disability insurance benefits after 1965 but before September 1981 based on a period of disability that began after June 1, 1965, and before March 1981, and
(i) The individual entitled to the disability insurance benefit is also entitled to periodic benefits under a workers’ compensation law or plan of the United States or a State for that month for a total or partial disability (whether or not permanent), and
(ii) The Commissioner has, in a month before that month, received a notice of the entitlement, and
(iii) The individual has not attained age 62, or
(2) The individual first became entitled to disability insurance benefits after August 1981 based on a disability that began after February 1981, and
(i) The individual entitled to the disability insurance benefit is also, for that month, concurrently entitled to a periodic benefit (including workers’ compensation or any other payments based on a work relationship) on account of a total or partial disability (whether or not permanent) under a law or plan of the United States, a State, a political subdivision, or an instrumentality of two or more of these entities, and
(ii) The individual has not attained full retirement age as defined in § 404.409.
(b) When reduction not made. (1) The reduction of a benefit otherwise required by paragraph (a)(1) of this section is not made if the workers’ compensation law or plan under which the periodic benefit is payable provides for the reduction of such periodic benefit when anyone is entitled to a benefit under title II of the Act on the basis of the earnings record of an individual entitled to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Act.
(2) The reduction of a benefit otherwise required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section is not to be made if:
(i) The law or plan under which the periodic public disability benefit is payable provides for the reduction of that benefit when anyone is entitled to a benefit under title II of the Act on the basis of the earnings record of an individual entitled to a disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Act and that law or plan so provided on February 18, 1981. (The reduction required by paragraph (a)(2) of this section will not be affected by public disability reduction provisions not actually in effect on this date or by changes made after February 18, 1981, to provisions that were in effect on this date providing for the reduction of benefits previously not subject to a reduction); or
(ii) The benefit is a Veterans Administration benefit, a public disability benefit (except workers’ compensation) payable to a public employee based on employment covered under Social Security, a public benefit based on need, or a wholly private pension or private insurance benefit.
(c) Amount of reduction—(1) General. The total of benefits payable for a month under sections 223 and 202 of the Act to which paragraph (a) of this section applies is reduced monthly (but not below zero) by the amount by which the sum of the monthly disability insurance benefits payable on the disabled individual’s earnings record and the other public disability benefits payable for that month exceeds the higher of:
(i) Eighty percent of his average current earnings, as defined in paragraph (c)(3) of this section, or
(ii) The total of such individual’s disability insurance benefit for such month and all other benefits payable for such month based on such individual’s earnings record, prior to reduction under this section.
(2) Limitation on reduction. In no case may the total of monthly benefits payable for a month to the disabled worker and to the persons entitled to benefits for such month on his earnings record be less than:
(i) The total of the benefits payable (after reduction under paragraph (a) of this section) to such beneficiaries for the first month for which reduction under this section is made, and
(ii) Any increase in such benefits which is made effective for months after the first month for which reduction under this section is made.
(3) Average current earnings defined. (i) Beginning January 1, 1979, for purposes of this section, an individual’s average current earnings is the largest of either paragraph (c)(3)(i) (a), (b) or (c) of this section (after reducing the amount to the next lower multiple of $1 when the amount is not a multiple of $1):
(A) The average monthly wage (determined under section 215(b) of the Act as in effect prior to January 1979) used for purposes of computing the individual’s disability insurance benefit under section 223 of the Act;
(B) One-sixtieth of the total of the individual’s wages and earnings from self-employment, without the limitations under sections 209(a) and 211(b)(1) of the Act (see paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section), for the 5 consecutive calendar years after 1950 for which the wages and earnings from self-employment were highest; or
* * *