20 CFR 416.1210 – Exclusions from resources; general
In determining the resources of an individual (and spouse, if any), the following items shall be excluded:
(a) The home (including the land appertaining thereto) to the extent its value does not exceed the amount set forth in § 416.1212;
(b) Household goods and personal effects as defined in § 416.1216;
(c) An automobile, if used for transportation, as provided in § 416.1218;
(d) Property of a trade or business which is essential to the means of self-support as provided in § 416.1222;
(e) Nonbusiness property which is essential to the means of self-support as provided in § 416.1224;
(f) Resources of a blind or disabled individual which are necessary to fulfill an approved plan for achieving self-support as provided in § 416.1226;
(g) Stock in regional or village corporations held by natives of Alaska during the twenty-year period in which the stock is inalienable pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (see § 416.1228);
(h) Life insurance owned by an individual (and spouse, if any) to the extent provided in § 416.1230;
(i) Restricted allotted Indian lands as provided in § 416.1234;
(j) Payments or benefits provided under a Federal statute other than title XVI of the Social Security Act where exclusion is required by such statute;
(k) Disaster relief assistance as provided in § 416.1237;
(l) Burial spaces and certain funds up to $1,500 for burial expenses as provided in § 416.1231;
(m) Title XVI or title II retroactive payments as provided in § 416.1233;
(n) Housing assistance as provided in § 416.1238;
(o) Refunds of Federal income taxes and advances made by an employer relating to an earned income tax credit, as provided in § 416.1235;
(p) Payments received as compensation for expenses incurred or losses suffered as a result of a crime as provided in § 416.1229;
(q) Relocation assistance from a State or local government as provided in § 416.1239;
(r) Dedicated financial institution accounts as provided in § 416.1247;
(s) Gifts to children under age 18 with life-threatening conditions as provided in § 416.1248;
(t) Restitution of title II, title VIII or title XVI benefits because of misuse by certain representative payees as provided in § 416.1249;
(u) Any portion of a grant, scholarship, fellowship, or gift used or set aside for paying tuition, fees, or other necessary educational expenses as provided in § 416.1250;
(v) Payment of a refundable child tax credit, as provided in § 416.1235; and
(w) Any annuity paid by a State to a person (or his or her spouse) based on the State’s determination that the person is:
(1) A veteran (as defined in 38 U.S.C. § 101); and
(2) Blind, disabled, or aged.