20 CFR 416.1507 – Appointing a representative
We will recognize a person as your representative if the following things are done:
(a) You sign a written notice stating that you want the person to be your representative in dealings with us.
(b) That person signs the notice, agreeing to be your representative, if the person is not an attorney. An attorney does not have to sign a notice of appointment.
(c) The notice is filed at one of our offices if you have initially filed a claim or requested reconsideration; with an administrative law judge if you have requested a hearing; or with the Appeals Council if you have requested a review of the administrative law judge’s decision.