20 CFR 655.122 – Contents of job offers
(a) Prohibition against preferential treatment of H-2A workers. The employer’s job offer must offer to U.S. workers no less than the same benefits, wages, and working conditions that the employer is offering, intends to offer, or will provide to H-2A workers. Job offers may not impose on U.S. workers any restrictions or obligations that will not be imposed o
* * *
the employer’s worksite. The amount of the transportation payment must be no less (and is not required to be more) than the most economical and reasonable common carrier transportation charges for the distances involved. The amount of the daily subsistence payment must be at least as much as the employer would charge the worker for providing the worker with three meals a day during employment (if applicable), but in no event less than the amount permitted under § 655.173(a). Note that the FLSA applies independently of the H-2A requirements and imposes obligations on employers regarding payment of wages.
(2) Transportation from place of employment. If the worker completes the work contract period, or if the employee is terminated without cause, and the worker has no immediate subsequent H-2A employment, the employer must provide or pay for the worker’s transportation and daily subsistence from the place of employment to the place from which the worker, disregarding intervening employment, departed to work for the employer. If the worker has contracted with a subsequent employer who has not agreed in such work contract to provide or pay for the worker’s transportation and daily subsistence expenses from the employer’s worksite to such subsequent employer’s worksite, the employer must provide or pay for such expenses. If the worker has contracted with a subsequent employer who has agreed in such work contract to provide or pay for the worker’s transportation and daily subsistence expenses from the employer’s worksite to such subsequent employer’s worksite, the subsequent employer must provide or pay for such expenses. The employer is not relieved of its obligation to provide or pay for return transportation and subsistence if an H-2A worker is displaced as a result of the employer’s compliance with the 50 percent rule as described in § 655.135(d) with respect to the referrals made after the employer’s date of need.
(3) Transportation between living quarters and place of employment. The employer must provide transportation between housing provided or secured by the employer and the employer’s place of employment at no cost to the worker.
* * *