21 CFR 1306.03 – Persons entitled to issue prescriptions
(a) A prescription for a controlled substance may be issued only by an individual practitioner who is:
(1) Authorized to prescribe controlled substances by the jurisdiction in which he is licensed to practice his profession and
(2) Either registered or exempted from registration pursuant to §§ 1301.22(c) and 1301.23 of this chapter.
(b) A prescription issued by an individual practitioner may be communicated to a pharmacist by an employee or agent of the individual practitioner.