21 CFR 330.13 – Conditions for marketing ingredients recommended for over-the-counter (OTC) use under the OTC drug review
(a) Before the publication in the
(2) An active ingredient at a dosage level higher than that available in an OTC drug product on December 4, 1975, shall be regarded as a new drug within the meaning of section 201(p) of the act for which an approved new drug application is required.
(b)(1) An OTC drug product that contains: (i) An active ingredient limited, on or after May 11, 1972, to prescription use for the indication and route of administration under consideration by an OTC advisory review panel, and not thereafter exempted from such limitation pursuant to § 310.200 of this chapter, or
(ii) An active ingredient at a dosage level higher than that available in an OTC drug product on December 4, 1975, which ingredient and/or dosage level is classified by the panel in category I (conditions subject to § 330.10(a)(6)(i)) shall be regarded as a new drug within the meaning of section 201(p) of the act for which an approved new drug application is required if marketed for OTC use prior to the date of publication in the
(2) An OTC drug product covered by paragraph (b)(1) of this section which is marketed after the date of publication in the
(c) An OTC drug product that contains: (1) An active ingredient limited, on or after May 11, 1972, to prescription use for the indication and route of administration under consideration by an OTC advisory review panel, and not thereafter exempted from such limitation pursuant to § 310.200 of this chapter, or
(2) An active ingredient at a dosage level higher than that available in any OTC drug product on December 4, 1975, which ingredient and/or dosage level is classified by the panel in category II (conditions subject to § 330.10(a)(6)(ii)), may be marketed only after:
(i) The Center for Drug Evaluation and Research or the Commissioner tentatively determines that the ingredient is generally recognized as safe and effective, and the Commissioner states by notice in the
(ii) The ingredient is determined by the Commissioner to be generally recognized as safe and effective and is included in the appropriate published OTC drug final monograph; or
(iii) A new drug application for the product has been approved.
(d) An OTC drug product that contains: (1) An active ingredient limited, on or after May 11, 1972, to prescription use for the indication and route of administration under consideration by an OTC advisory review panel, and not thereafter exempted from such limitation pursuant to § 310.200 of this chapter, or
(2) An active ingredient at a dosage level higher than that available in any OTC drug product on December 4, 1975, which ingredient and/or dosage level is classified by the panel in category III (conditions subject to § 330.10(a)(6)(iii)), may be marketed only after:
(i) The Center for Drug Evaluation and Research or the Commissioner tentatively determines that the ingredient is generally recognized as safe and effective, and the Commissioner states by notice in the
(ii) The ingredient is determined by the Commissioner to be generally recognized as safe and effective and is included in the appropriate published OTC drug final monograph; or
(iii) A new drug application for the product has been approved.
(e) This section applies only to conditions under consideration as part of the OTC drug review initiated on May 11, 1972, and evaluated under the procedures set forth in § 330.10. Section 330.14(h) applies to the marketing of all conditions under consideration and evaluated using the criteria and procedures set forth in § 330.14.