24 CFR 35.150 – Compliance with other State, tribal, and local laws
(a) HUD responsibility. If HUD determines that a State, tribal or local law, ordinance, code or regulation provides for evaluation or hazard reduction in a manner that provides a comparable level of protection from the hazards of lead-based paint poisoning to that provided by the requirements of subparts B, C, D, F through M and R of this part and that adherence to the requirements of subparts B, C, D, F through M, and R of this part, would be duplicative or otherwise cause inefficiencies, HUD may modify or waive some or all of the requirements of the subparts in a manner that will promote efficiency while ensuring a comparable level of protection.