24 CFR 570.489 – Program administrative requirements
(a) Administrative and planning costs.—(1) State administrative and technical assistance costs. (i) The State is responsible for the administration of all CDBG funds. The State may use CDBG funds not to exceed $100,000, plus 50 percent of administrative expenses incurred in excess of $100,000. Amounts of CDBG funds used to pay administrative exp
* * *
(b) Reimbursement of pre-agreement costs. The State may permit, in accordance with such procedures as the State may establish, a unit of general local government to incur costs for CDBG activities before the establishment of a formal grant relationship between the State and the unit of general local government and to charge these pre-agreement costs to the grant, provided that the activities are eligible and undertaken in accordance with the requirements of this part and 24 CFR part 58. A State may incur costs prior to entering into a grant agreement with HUD and charge those pre-agreement costs to the grant, provided that the activities are eligible and are undertaken in accordance with the requirements of this part, part 58 of this title, and the citizen participation requirements of part 91 of this title.
(c) Federal grant payments. The State’s requests for payment, and the Federal Government’s payments upon such requests, must comply with 31 CFR part 205. The State must use procedures to minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of grant funds and disbursement of funds by the State to units of general local government. States must also have procedures in place, and units of general local government must use these procedures to minimize the time elapsing between the transfer of funds by the State and disbursement for CDBG activities.
(d) Fiscal controls and accounting procedures. (1) A State shall have fiscal and administrative requirements for expending and accounting for all funds received under this subpart. These requirements must be available for Federal inspection and must:
(i) Be sufficiently specific to ensure that funds received under this subpart are used in compliance with all applicable statutory and regulatory provisions and the terms and conditions of the award:
(ii) Ensure that funds received under this subpart are only spent for reasonable and necessary costs of operating programs under this subpart; and
(iii) Ensure that funds received under this subpart are not used for general expenses required to carry out other responsibilities of State and local governments.
(2) A State may satisfy this requirement by:
(i) Using fiscal and administrative requirements applicable to the use of its own funds;
(ii) Adopting new fiscal and administrative requirements; or
(iii) Applying the provisions in 2 CFR part 200.
(A) A State that opts to satisfy this requirement for fiscal controls and administrative procedures by applying the provisions of 2 CFR part 200 must comply with the requirements therein.
(B) A State that opts to satisfy this requirement for fiscal controls and administrative procedures by applying the provisions of 2 CFR part 200 must also ensure that recipients of the State’s CDBG funds comply with 2 CFR part 200.
* * *
(f) Revolving funds. (1) The State may permit units of general local government to establish revolving funds to carry out specific, identified activities. A revolving fund, for this purpose, is a separate fund (with a set of accounts that are independent of other program accounts) established to carry out specific activities which, in turn, generate payments to the fund for use in carrying out such activities. These payments to the revolving fund are program income and must be substantially disbursed from the revolving fund before additional grant funds are drawn from the Treasury for revolving fund activities. Such program income is not required to be disbursed for non-revolving fund activities.
(2) The State may establish one or more State revolving funds to distribute grants to units of general local government throughout a State or a region of the State to carry out specific, identified activities. A revolving fund, for this purpose, is a separate fund (with a set of accounts that are independent of other program accounts) established to fund grants to units of general local government to carry out specific activities which, in turn, generate payments to the fund for additional grants to units of general local government to carry out such activities. Program income in the revolving fund must be disbursed from the fund before additional grant funds are drawn from the Treasury for payments to units of general local government which could be funded from the revolving fund.
(3) A revolving fund established by either the State or unit of general local government shall not be directly funded or capitalized with grant funds.
(g) Procurement. When procuring property or services to be paid for in whole or in part with CDBG funds, the State shall follow its procurement policies and procedures. The State shall establish requirements for procurement policies and procedures for units of general local government, based on full and open competition. Methods of procurement (e.g., small purchase, sealed bids/formal advertising, competitive proposals, and noncompetitive proposals) and their applicability shall be specified by the State. Cost plus a percentage of cost and percentage of construction costs methods of contracting shall not be used. The policies and procedures shall also include standards of conduct governing employees engaged in the award or administration of contracts. (Other conflicts of interest are covered by § 570.489(h).) The State shall ensure that all purchase orders and contracts include any clauses required by Federal statutes, Executive orders, and implementing regulations. The State shall make subrecipient and contractor determinations in accordance with the standards in 2 CFR 200.330.
(h) Conflict of interest—(1) Applicability. (i) In the procurement of supplies, equipment, construction, and services by the States, units of local general governments, and subrecipients, the conflict of interest provisions in paragraph (g) of this section shall apply.
* * *