26 CFR 145.4052-1 – Special rules and definitions
(a) First retail sale—(1) General rule. For purposes of section 4051(a)(1) and § 145.4051-1, the term “first retail sale” means a taxable sale described in paragraph (a)(2) of this section.
* * *
(i) The subsequent seller has not been repaid any portion of such tax by the previous taxpayer,
(ii) The subsequent seller has not provided the previous taxpayer with written consent to allow the previous taxpayer to claim a credit or refund of such tax under section 6416 (a), and
(iii) The subsequent seller has records (e.g., invoices) substantiating the amount of tax paid by the previous taxpayer with respect to the prior taxable sale of such article.
(5) No installment payments of tax. If a lease or an installment sale (or another form of sale under which the sales price is paid in installments) is, or is deemed to be, a taxable sale under this section, then the liability for the entire tax arises at the time of the lease or installment sale. No portion of the tax is deferred by reason of the fact that the sales price is paid in installments.
(6) Certificate. A certificate signed by the purchaser, or an officer or employee authorized by the purchaser to sign the certificate, may be accepted by a seller in support of a nontaxable sale to the purchaser. If it is impracticable to furnish a separate certificate for each sale because of the frequency of sales to such purchaser, a certificate covering all orders between given dates (such period not to exceed 12 calendar quarters) will be acceptable. The purchaser may revoke the certificate by sending a written revocation to the seller. The certificate and proper records of invoices, orders, etc., relating to sales made pursuant to such certificate, must be retained by the seller as provided in section 6001 and the regulations thereunder. The certificate shall be substantially in the following form:
I hereby certify that I am ____________ (Title) of ____________, (Name of purchaser) that I am authorized to execute this certificate, and that:
(Check appropriate line)
I have filed Form 637 and have received registration number ________.
(b) Tax treatment of leases—(1) Long-term lease. For purposes of this section and § 145.4051-1, the leasing of an article on a long-term basis (as defined in paragraph (d)(6) of this section) will be deemed to be a sale of the article and will be deemed to be a taxable sale unless one of the exceptions contained in paragraph (a)(2) of this section applies. Thus, if a dealer purchases an article tax-free under an exception contained in paragraph (a)(2) of this section and then leases the article on a long-term basis, the leasing of the article will be treated as a taxable sale.
(2) Short-term lease. For purposes of this section and § 145.4051-1, the leasing of an article on a short-term basis (as defined in paragraph (d)(6) of this section) will be deemed to be a taxable use of such article under paragraph (c) of this section and will be deemed to be a taxable sale unless one of the exceptions contained in paragraph (a)(2) of this section applies.
* * *
(iii) In the case of any short-term lease (as defined in paragraph (d)(6) of this section) by any person other than a manufacturer, producer, or importer (or related person as defined in paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section) of an article that is deemed to be a taxable use of such article under paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the tax imposed by section 4051(a)(1) shall be computed on a price equal to the sum of—
(A) The price (as determined under paragraph (d) of this section) at which such article was sold to the lessor plus the cost of any parts and accessories installed by the lessor (or an agent of the lessor) on such article before the first use or lease by the lessor, plus
(B) The product of the sum described in paragraph (c)(5)(iii)(A) of this section and the presumed markup percentage (as defined in paragraph (d)(7) of this section).
(d) Determination of price—(1) In general. The price for which an article is sold includes the total consideration paid for the article whether that consideration is paid in money, services, or other forms. In addition, there shall be included any charge incident to placing the article in condition ready for use. Similar rules to section 4216(a) and the regulations thereunder, relating to charges to be included in the price and excluded from the price, shall apply. For example, charges for transportation, delivery, insurance, and installation (other than installation charges to which section 4051(b) applies), and other expenses actually incurred in connection with the delivery of an article to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale shall be excluded from the price in computing the tax.
(2) Presumptive retail sales price where tax paid by manufacturer, producer, or importer—(i) In general. In the case of a taxable sale (other than a taxable sale described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section) where a manufacturer, producer, importer, or related person is liable for the tax imposed by section 4051, such tax shall be computed on a price equal to the sum of—
(A) The price that would (but for this paragraph (d)(2)) be determined under this paragraph (d), and
(B) The product of the price determined under paragraph (d)(2)(i)(A) of this section and the presumed markup percentage (as defined in paragraph (d)(7) of this section).
(ii) Related person defined—(A) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (d)(2)(ii)(B) of this section, the term “related person” means any person that is a member of the same controlled group (within the meaning of section 5061(e)(3)) as the manufacturer, producer, or importer.
(B) Exception for permanent retail establishment. A person shall not be treated as a related person with respect to the sale of any article if—
(1) Such person sells the article through a permanent retail establishment in the normal course of business of being a retailer, and
* * *