26 CFR 57.2 – Explanation of terms
(a) In general. This section explains the terms used in this part 57 for purposes of the fee.
(b) Covered entity—(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the term covered entity means any entity with net premiums written for health insurance for United States health risks in the fee year if the entity is—
(i) A health insurance issuer within the meaning of section 9832(b)(2), defined in section 9832(b)(2) as an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization that is licensed to engage in the business of insurance in a State and that is subject to State law that regulates insurance (within the meaning of section 514(b)(2) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (ERISA));
(ii) A health maintenance organization within the meaning of section 9832(b)(3), defined in section 9832(b)(3) as—
(A) A Federally qualified health maintenance organization (as defined in section 1301(a) of the Public Health Service Act);
(B) An organization recognized under State law as a health maintenance organization; or
(C) A similar organization regulated under State law for solvency in the same manner and to the same extent as such a health maintenance organization;
(iii) An insurance company subject to tax under part I or II of subchapter L, or that would be subject to tax under part I or II of subchapter L but for the entity being exempt from tax under section 501(a);
(iv) An entity that provides health insurance under Medicare Advantage, Medicare Part D, or Medicaid; or
(v) A multiple employer welfare arrangement (MEWA), within the meaning of section 3(40) of ERISA, to the extent not fully insured, provided that for this purpose a covered entity does not include a MEWA that with respect to the plan year ending with or within the section 9010 data year satisfies the requirements to be exempt from reporting under 29 CFR 2520.101-2(c)(2)(ii)(A), (B), or (C).
(2) Exclusions—(i) Self-insured employer. The term covered entity does not include any entity (including a voluntary employees’ beneficiary association under section 501(c)(9) (VEBA)) that is part of a self-insured employer plan to the extent that such entity self-insures its employees’ health risks. The term self-insured employer means an employer that sponsors a self-insured medical reimbursement plan within the meaning of § 1.105-11(b)(1)(i) of this chapter. Self-insured medical reimbursement plans include plans that do not involve shifting risk to an unrelated third party as described in § 1.105-11(b)(1)(ii) of this chapter. A self-insured medical reimbursement plan may use an insurance company or other third party to provide administrative or bookkeeping functions. For purposes of this section, the term self-insured employer does not include a MEWA.
(ii) Governmental entity. The term covered entity does not include any governmental entity. For this purpose, the term governmental entity means—
(A) The government of the United States;
(B) Any State or a political subdivision thereof (as defined for purposes of section 103) including, for example, a State health department or a State insurance commission;
(C) Any Indian tribal government (as defined in section 7701(a)(40)) or a subdivision thereof (determined in accordance with section 7871(d)); or
(D) Any agency or instrumentality of any of the foregoing.
(iii) Certain nonprofit corporations. The term covered entity does not include any entity—
(A) That is incorporated as a nonprofit corporation under a State law;
(B) No part of the net earnings of which inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual (within the meaning of §§ 1.501(a)-1(c) and 1.501(c)(3)-1(c)(2) of this chapter);
(C) No substantial part of the activities of which is carrying on propaganda, or otherwise attempting, to influence legislation (within the meaning of § 1.501(c)(3)-1(c)(3)(ii) of this chapter) (or which is described in section 501(h)(3) and is not denied exemption under section 501(a) by reason of section 501(h));
(D) That does not participate in, or intervene in (including the publishing or distributing of statements), any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office (within the meaning of § 1.501(c)(3)-1(c)(3)(iii) of this chapter); and
(E) More than 80 percent of the gross revenues of which is received from government programs that target low-income, elderly, or disabled populations under titles XVIII, XIX, and XXI of the Social Security Act.
(iv) Certain voluntary employees’ beneficiary associations (VEBAs). The term covered entity does not include any entity that is described in section 501(c)(9) that is established by an entity (other than by an employer or employers) for purposes of providing health care benefits. This exclusion applies to a VEBA that is established by a union or established pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement and having a joint board of trustees (such as in the case of a multiemployer plan within the meaning of section 3(37) of ERISA or a single-employer plan described in section 302(c)(5) of the Labor Management Relations Act, 29 U.S.C. § 186(c)(5)). This exclusion does not apply to a MEWA.
(3) Application of exclusions—(i) Test year. An entity qualifies for an exclusion described in paragraphs (b)(2)(i) through (iv) of this section if it so qualifies in its test year. The term test year means either the entire data year or the entire fee year.
(ii) Consistency rule. For purposes of paragraph (b)(3)(i) of this section, an entity must use the same test year as it used in its first fee year beginning after December 31, 2014, and in each subsequent fee year. Thus, for example, if an entity used the 2014 data year as its test year for the 2015 fee year, that entity must use the data year as its test year for each subsequent fee year.
* * *