26 CFR 57.2 – Explanation of terms
(a) In general. This section explains the terms used in this part 57 for purposes of the fee.
(b) Covered entity—(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this section, the term covered entity means any entity with net premiums written for health insurance for United States health risks in the fee year if the entity is—
* * *
(f) Fee. The term fee means the fee imposed by section 9010 on each covered entity engaged in the business of providing health insurance.
(g) Fee year. The term fee year means the calendar year in which the fee must be paid to the government. The first fee year is 2014.
(h) Health insurance—(1) In general. Except as provided in paragraph (h)(2) of this section, the term health insurance generally has the same meaning as the term health insurance coverage in section 9832(b)(1)(A), defined to mean benefits consisting of medical care (provided directly, through insurance or reimbursement, or otherwise) under any hospital or medical service policy or certificate, hospital or medical service plan contract, or health maintenance organization contract, when these benefits are offered by an entity that is one of the types of entities described in paragraph (b)(1)(i) through (b)(1)(v) of this section. The term health insurance includes limited scope dental and vision benefits under section 9832(c)(2)(A) and retiree-only health insurance.
(2) Exclusions. The term health insurance does not include—
(i) Coverage only for accident, or disability income insurance, or any combination thereof, within the meaning of section 9832(c)(1)(A);
(ii) Coverage issued as a supplement to liability insurance within the meaning of section 9832(c)(1)(B);
(iii) Liability insurance, including general liability insurance and automobile liability insurance, within the meaning of section 9832(c)(1)(C);
(iv) Workers’ compensation or similar insurance within the meaning of section 9832(c)(1)(D);
(v) Automobile medical payment insurance within the meaning of section 9832(c)(1)(E);
(vi) Credit-only insurance within the meaning of section 9832(c)(1)(F);
(vii) Coverage for on-site medical clinics within the meaning of section 9832(c)(1)(G);
(viii) Other insurance coverage that is similar to the insurance coverage in paragraph (h)(2)(i) through (vii) of this section under which benefits for medical care are secondary or incidental to other insurance benefits, within the meaning of section 9832(c)(1)(H), to the extent such insurance coverage is specified in regulations under section 9832(c)(1)(H);
(ix) Benefits for long-term care, nursing home care, home health care, community-based care, or any combination thereof, within the meaning of section 9832(c)(2)(B), and such other similar, limited benefits to the extent such benefits are specified in regulations under section 9832(c)(2)(C);
(x) Coverage only for a specified disease or illness within the meaning of section 9832(c)(3)(A);
(xi) Hospital indemnity or other fixed indemnity insurance within the meaning of section 9832(c)(3)(B);
(xii) Medicare supplemental health insurance (as defined under section 1882(g)(1) of the Social Security Act), coverage supplemental to the coverage provided under chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, and similar supplemental coverage provided to coverage under a group health plan, within the meaning of section 9832(c)(4);
(xiii) Coverage under an employee assistance plan, a disease management plan, or a wellness plan, if the benefits provided under the plan constitute excepted benefits under section 9832(c)(2) (or do not otherwise provide benefits consisting of health insurance under paragraph (h)(1) of this section);
(xiv) Student administrative health fee arrangements, as defined in paragraph (h)(3);
(xv) Travel insurance, as defined in paragraph (h)(4) of this section; or
(xvi) Indemnity reinsurance, as defined in paragraph (h)(5)(i) of this section.
(3) Student administrative health fee arrangement. For purposes of paragraph (h)(2)(xiv) of this section, the term student administrative health fee arrangement means an arrangement under which an educational institution, other than through an insured arrangement, charges student administrative health fees to students on a periodic basis to help cover the cost of student health clinic operations and care delivery (regardless of whether the student uses the clinic and regardless of whether the student purchases any available student health insurance coverage).
(4) Travel insurance. For purposes of paragraph (h)(2)(xv) of this section, the term travel insurance means insurance coverage for personal risks incident to planned travel, which may include, but is not limited to, interruption or cancellation of trip or event, loss of baggage or personal effects, damages to accommodations or rental vehicles, and sickness, accident, disability, or death occurring during travel, provided that the health benefits are not offered on a stand-alone basis and are incidental to other coverage. For this purpose, the term travel insurance does not include major medical plans that provide comprehensive medical protection for travelers with trips lasting 6 months or longer, including, for example, those working overseas as an expatriate or military personnel being deployed.
(5) Reinsurance—(i) Indemnity reinsurance. For purposes of paragraphs (h)(2)(xvi) and (k) of this section, the term indemnity reinsurance means an agreement between one or more reinsuring companies and a covered entity under which—
(A) The reinsuring company agrees to accept, and to indemnify the issuing company for, all or part of the risk of loss under policies specified in the agreement; and
(B) The covered entity retains its liability to, and its contractual relationship with, the individuals whose health risks are insured under the policies specified in the agreement.
* * *