(a) Requirements for qualification
A trust created or organized in the United States and forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of an employer for the exclusive benefit of his employees or their beneficiaries shall constitute a qualified trust under this section—
* * *
(F) Special rule for early participation.—If an employer elects to apply section 410(b)(4)(B) in determining whether a cash or deferred arrangement meets the requirements of subparagraph (A)(i), the employer may, in determining whether the arrangement meets the requirements of subparagraph (A)(ii), exclude from consideration all eligible employees (other than highly compensated employees) who have not met the minimum age and service requirements of section 410(a)(1)(A).
(G) Governmental plan.—A governmental plan (within the meaning of section 414(d)) shall be treated as meeting the requirements of this paragraph.
(4) Other requirements
(A) Benefits (other than matching contributions) must not be contingent on election to defer
A cash or deferred arrangement of any employer shall not be treated as a qualified cash or deferred arrangement if any other benefit (other than a de minimis financial incentive (not paid for with plan assets) provided to employees who elect to have the employer make contributions under the arrangement in lieu of receiving cash) is conditioned (directly or indirectly) on the employee electing to have the employer make or not make contributions under the arrangement in lieu of receiving cash. The preceding sentence shall not apply to any matching contribution (as defined in section 401(m)) made by reason of such an election.
(B) Eligibility of State and local governments and tax-exempt organizations
(i) Tax-exempts eligible
Except as provided in clause (ii), any organization exempt from tax under this subtitle may include a qualified cash or deferred arrangement as part of a plan maintained by it.
(ii) Governments ineligible
A cash or deferred arrangement shall not be treated as a qualified cash or deferred arrangement if it is part of a plan maintained by a State or local government or political subdivision thereof, or any agency or instrumentality thereof. This clause shall not apply to a rural cooperative plan or to a plan of an employer described in clause (iii).
(iii) Treatment of Indian tribal governments
An employer which is an Indian tribal government (as defined in section 7701(a)(40)), a subdivision of an Indian tribal government (determined in accordance with section 7871(d)), an agency or instrumentality of an Indian tribal government or subdivision thereof, or a corporation chartered under Federal, State, or tribal law which is owned in whole or in part by any of the foregoing may include a qualified cash or deferred arrangement as part of a plan maintained by the employer.
(C) Coordination with other plans
* * *
(i) the amount of the excess contributions for such plan year (and any income allocable to such contributions through the end of such year) is distributed, or
(ii) to the extent provided in regulations, the employee elects to treat the amount of the excess contributions as an amount distributed to the employee and then contributed by the employee to the plan.
Any distribution of excess contributions (and income) may be made without regard to any other provision of law.
(B) Excess contributions
For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “excess contributions” means, with respect to any plan year, the excess of—
(i) the aggregate amount of employer contributions actually paid over to the trust on behalf of highly compensated employees for such plan year, over
(ii) the maximum amount of such contributions permitted under the limitations of clause (ii) of paragraph (3)(A) (determined by reducing contributions made on behalf of highly compensated employees in order of the actual deferral percentages beginning with the highest of such percentages).
(C) Method of distributing excess contributions
Any distribution of the excess contributions for any plan year shall be made to highly compensated employees on the basis of the amount of contributions by, or on behalf of, each of such employees.
(D) Additional tax under section 72(t) not to apply
No tax shall be imposed under section 72(t) on any amount required to be distributed under this paragraph.
(E) Treatment of matching contributions forfeited by reason of excess deferral or contribution or permissible withdrawal
For purposes of paragraph (2)(C), a matching contribution (within the meaning of subsection (m)) shall not be treated as forfeitable merely because such contribution is forfeitable if the contribution to which the matching contribution relates is treated as an excess contribution under subparagraph (B), an excess deferral under section 402(g)(2)(A), a permissible withdrawal under section 414(w), or an excess aggregate contribution under section 401(m)(6)(B).
(F) Cross reference
For excise tax on certain excess contributions, see section 4979.
(9) Compensation
For purposes of this subsection, the term “compensation” has the meaning given such term by section 414(s).
(10) Distributions upon termination of plan
(A) In general
An event described in this subparagraph is the termination of the plan without establishment or maintenance of another defined contribution plan (other than an employee stock ownership plan as defined in section 4975(e)(7)).
(B) Distributions must be lump sum distributions
(i) In general
A termination shall not be treated as described in subparagraph (A) with respect to any employee unless the employee receives a lump sum distribution by reason of the termination.
(ii) Lump-sum distribution
* * *