28 CFR 16.23 – General disclosure authority in Federal and State proceedings in which the United States is a party
(a) Every attorney in the Department of Justice in charge of any case or matter in which the United States is a party is authorized, after consultation with the “originating component” as defined in § 16.24(a) of this part, to reveal and furnish to any person, including an actual or prospective witness, a grand jury, counsel, or a court, either during or preparatory to a proceeding, such testimony, and relevant unclassified material, documents, or information secured by any attorney, or investigator of the Department of Justice, as such attorney shall deem necessary or desirable to the discharge of the attorney’s official duties: Provided, Such an attorney shall consider, with respect to any disclosure, the factors set forth in § 16.26(a) of this part: And further provided, An attorney shall not reveal or furnish any material, documents, testimony or information when, in the attorney’s judgment, any of the factors specified in § 16.26(b) exists, without the express prior approval by the Assistant Attorney General in charge of the division responsible for the case or proceeding, the Director of the Executive Office for United States Trustees (hereinafter referred to as “the EOUST”), or such persons’ designees.