28 CFR 2.40 – Conditions of release
(a)(1) General conditions of release and notice by certificate of release. All persons on supervision must follow the conditions of release described in § 2.204(a)(3) through (6). These conditions are necessary to satisfy the purposes of release conditions stated in 18 U.S.C. § 4209. Your certificate of release informs you of these conditions and special conditions that we have imposed for your supervision.