28 CFR 22.28 – Use of data identifiable to a private person for judicial, legislative or administrative purposes
(a) Research or statistical information identifiable to a private person shall be immune from legal process and shall only be admitted as evidence or used for any purpose in any action, suit, or other judicial, legislative or administrative proceeding with the written consent of the individual to whom the data pertains.