28 CFR 32.53 – Review
(a) Upon the filing of the approval (under subpart E of this part) of a claim, the Director shall review the same.
(b) The Director may review—
(1) Any claim denial made under subpart E of this part; and
(2) Any claim approval made under the Act, at 34 U.S.C. § 10286 or Public Law 107-37.
(c) Unless the Director judges that it would be unnecessary, the PSOB Office shall serve notice upon the claimant (and upon any other claimant who may have filed a claim with respect to the same public safety officer) of the initiation of a review under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section. Unless the Director judges that it would be unnecessary, such notice shall—
(1) Indicate the principal factual findings or legal conclusions at issue; and
(2) Offer a reasonable opportunity for filing of evidence or legal arguments.
(d) The Director may reconsider a claim under subparts B or C of this part that has been denied in a final agency determination if—
(1) The public safety officer was a WTC responder;
(2) The claim was based on the allegation that—
(i) The WTC responder sustained an injury that was the direct and proximate cause of his death or of his permanent and total disability; and
(ii) The WTC responder’s injury was sustained in the course of performance of line of duty activity or a line of duty action that exposed him to airborne toxins, other hazards, or other adverse conditions resulting from the September 11, 2001, attacks;
(3) The sole ground of the denial was that the claim did not establish that—
(i) The WTC responder sustained an injury in the course of performance of line of duty activity or a line of duty action; or
(ii) The injury allegedly sustained by the WTC responder was the direct and proximate cause of his death or permanent and total disability;
(4) The alleged injury on which the claim was based is a WTC-related health condition; and
(5) The claimant files with the PSOB Office a motion for such reconsideration before the earlier of two year—
(i) The date on which the WTC-related physical health condition, if any, is determined by the September 11th Victim Compensation Fund, for the WTC responder, to meet the definition at section 104.2(i) of this title (as in effect on January 17, 2017); or
(ii) The date on which the WTC-related health condition, if any, is certified, for the WTC responder, (as applicable) 42 U.S.C. §§ 300mm-22(b)(1)(B)(ii) or 42 U.S.C. §§ 300mm-22(b)(2)(A)(ii).