29 CFR 8.16 – Oral proceedings
(a) With respect to any proceedings before it, the Board may upon its own initative or upon request of any interested party direct the interested parties to appear before the Board or its designee at a specified time and place in order to simplify the issues persented or to take up any other matters which may tend to expedite or facilitate the disposition of the proceeding.
(b) In its discretion, the Board or a single presiding member may permit oral argument in any proceeding. The Board or the presiding member shall prescribe the time and place for argument and the time allocated for argument. A petitioner wishing to make oral argument should make the request therefore in the petition.