2 CFR 200.332 – Requirements for pass-through entities
All pass-through entities must:
(a) Ensure that every subaward is clearly identified to the subrecipient as a subaward and includes the following information at the time of the subaward and if any of these data elements change, include the changes in subsequent subaward modification. When some of this information is not available, the pass-through entity must provide the best information available to describe the Federal award and subaward. Required information includes:
(1) Federal award identification.
(i) Subrecipient name (which must match the name associated with its unique entity identifier);
(ii) Subrecipient’s unique entity identifier;
(iii) Federal Award Identification Number (FAIN);
(iv) Federal Award Date (see the definition of Federal award date in § 200.1 of this part) of award to the recipient by the Federal agency;
(v) Subaward Period of Performance Start and End Date;
(vi) Subaward Budget Period Start and End Date;
(vii) Amount of Federal Funds Obligated by this action by the pass-through entity to the subrecipient;
(viii) Total Amount of Federal Funds Obligated to the subrecipient by the pass-through entity including the current financial obligation;
(ix) Total Amount of the Federal Award committed to the subrecipient by the pass-through entity;
(x) Federal award project description, as required to be responsive to the Federal Funding Accountability and Transparency Act (FFATA);
(xi) Name of Federal awarding agency, pass-through entity, and contact information for awarding official of the Pass-through entity;
(xii) Assistance Listings number and Title; the pass-through entity must identify the dollar amount made available under each Federal award and the Assistance Listings Number at time of disbursement;
(xiii) Identification of whether the award is R&D; and
(xiv) Indirect cost rate for the Federal award (including if the de minimis rate is charged) per § 200.414.
(2) All requirements imposed by the pass-through entity on the subrecipient so that the Federal award is used in accordance with Federal statutes, regulations and the terms and conditions of the Federal award;
* * *
(ii) The pass-through entity must not require use of a de minimis indirect cost rate if the subrecipient has a Federally approved rate. Subrecipients can elect to use the cost allocation method to account for indirect costs in accordance with § 200.405(d).
(5) A requirement that the subrecipient permit the pass-through entity and auditors to have access to the subrecipient’s records and financial statements as necessary for the pass-through entity to meet the requirements of this part; and
(6) Appropriate terms and conditions concerning closeout of the subaward.
(b) Evaluate each subrecipient’s risk of noncompliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward for purposes of determining the appropriate subrecipient monitoring described in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section, which may include consideration of such factors as:
(1) The subrecipient’s prior experience with the same or similar subawards;
(2) The results of previous audits including whether or not the subrecipient receives a Single Audit in accordance with Subpart F of this part, and the extent to which the same or similar subaward has been audited as a major program;
(3) Whether the subrecipient has new personnel or new or substantially changed systems; and
(4) The extent and results of Federal awarding agency monitoring (e.g., if the subrecipient also receives Federal awards directly from a Federal awarding agency).
(c) Consider imposing specific subaward conditions upon a subrecipient if appropriate as described in § 200.208.
(d) Monitor the activities of the subrecipient as necessary to ensure that the subaward is used for authorized purposes, in compliance with Federal statutes, regulations, and the terms and conditions of the subaward; and that subaward performance goals are achieved. Pass-through entity monitoring of the subrecipient must include:
(1) Reviewing financial and performance reports required by the pass-through entity.
* * *