30 CFR 732.17 – State program amendments
(a) This section applies to any alteration of an approved State program whether accomplished on the initiative of the State regulatory authority or the Director. Such alterations are referred to in this section as “amendments”.
* * *
(d) The Director shall promptly notify the State regulatory authority of all changes in the Act and the Secretary’s regulations which will require an amendment to the State program.
(e) State program amendments may be required when—
(1) As a result of changes in the Act or regulations of this chapter, the approved State program no longer meets the requirements of the Act or this chapter; or
(2) Conditions or events change the implementation, administration or enforcement of the State program; or
(3) Conditions or events indicate that the approved State program no longer meets the requirements of the Act or this chapter.
(f)(1) If the Director determines that a State program amendment is required, the State regulatory authority shall, within 60 days after notification of that decision, submit to the Director either a proposed written amendment or a description of an amendment to be proposed that meets the requirements of the Act and this chapter, and a timetable for enactment which is consistent with established administrative or legislative procedures in the State.
(2) If the State regulatory authority does not submit the information required by paragraph (f)(1), or does not subsequently comply with the submitted timetable, or if the resulting proposed amendment is not approved under this section, then the Director must begin proceedings under 30 CFR part 733 if the Director has reason to believe that such action is warranted because the State is not effectively implementing, administering, maintaining or enforcing all or part of its approved State program.
(g) Whenever changes to laws or regulations that make up the approved State program are proposed by the State, the State shall immediately submit the proposed changes to the Director as an amendment. No such change to laws or regulations shall take effect for purposes of a State program until approved as an amendment.
(h) The following procedures, time schedules and criteria for approval and disapproval shall apply to State program amendments.
(1) Within 30 days after receipt of a State program amendment from a State regulatory authority, the Director will publish a notice of receipt of the amendment in the
(2) The
(i) The text or a summary of the amendment(s) proposed by the regulatory authority:
(ii) Addresses where copies of the proposed amendment(s) may be obtained if the text is not included in the
(iii) Date(s) of public comment period(s) and addresses where public comments should be directed;
* * *