30 CFR 732.17 – State program amendments
(a) This section applies to any alteration of an approved State program whether accomplished on the initiative of the State regulatory authority or the Director. Such alterations are referred to in this section as “amendments”.
(b) The State regulatory authority shall promptly notify the Director, in writing, of any significant events or proposed changes which affect the implementation, administration or enforcement of the approved State program. At a minimum, notification shall be required for—
(1) Changes in the provisions, scope or objectives of the State program;
(2) Changes in the authority of the regulatory authority to implement, administer or enforce the approved program;
(3) Changes in the State law and regulations from those contained in the approved State program;
(4) Significant changes in staffing and resources of the regulatory authority and divisions or departments of other agencies with duties in the approved program;
(5) Changes in agreements between the regulatory authority and other agencies which have duties in the approved program;
(6) Significant changes in funding or budgeting relative to the approved program; and
(7) Significant changes in the number or size of coal exploration or surface coal mining and reclamation operations in the State.
(c) Within 30 days of receipt of notification, in writing, of events or proposed changes that may require a State program amendment, or whenever the Director becomes aware of conditions described in paragraph (e) of this section, the Director shall determine whether a State program amendment is required and notify the State regulatory authority of the decision.
(d) The Director shall promptly notify the State regulatory authority of all changes in the Act and the Secretary’s regulations which will require an amendment to the State program.
(e) State program amendments may be required when—
(1) As a result of changes in the Act or regulations of this chapter, the approved State program no longer meets the requirements of the Act or this chapter; or
(2) Conditions or events change the implementation, administration or enforcement of the State program; or
(3) Conditions or events indicate that the approved State program no longer meets the requirements of the Act or this chapter.
(f)(1) If the Director determines that a State program amendment is required, the State regulatory authority shall, within 60 days after notification of that decision, submit to the Director either a proposed written amendment or a description of an amendment to be proposed that meets the requirements of the Act and this chapter, and a timetable for enactment which is consistent with established administrative or legislative procedures in the State.
* * *
(9) The Director will approve or not approve revised amendment submissions in accordance with the provisions under paragraph (h) of this section.
(10) The applicable criteria for approval or disapproval of State programs set forth in § 732.15 shall be utilized by the Director in approving or disapproving State program amendments.
(11) State program amendments shall not be approved until the Director has—
(i) Solicited and publicly disclosed the views of the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency, the Secretary of Agriculture, and the heads of other Federal agencies concerned with or having special expertise relevant to the program amendment(s) as proposed; and
(ii) Obtained written concurrence of the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency with respect to those aspects of a State program amendment(s) which relate to air or water quality standards promulgated under the authority of the Clean Water Act, as amended (33 U.S.C. § 1251 et seq.), and the Clean Air Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. § 7401 et seq.).
(12) All decisions approving or not approving program amendments must be published in the
(13) Final action on all amendment requests must be completed within seven months after receipt of the proposed amendments from the State.