31 CFR 561.203 – NDAA-based sanctions on certain foreign financial institutions
(a) Imposition of sanctions. Subject to the limitations, exceptions, and conditions set forth in paragraphs (d) through (k) of this section, upon a determination by the Secretary of the Treasury that a foreign financial institution has knowingly conducted or facilitated any significant financial transaction with the Central Bank of Iran or a designated Iranian financial institution, consistent with section 1245 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2012 (Pub. L. 112-81) (22 U.S.C. § 8513a) (the “2012 NDAA”), as amended by the Iran Threat Reduction and Syria Human Rights Act of 2012 (Pub. L. 112-158) (22 U.S.C. §§ 8701–8795) (the “TRA”), the Secretary of the Treasury:
(1) Will prohibit U.S. financial institutions from opening a correspondent account or a payable-through account in the United States for the foreign financial institution with respect to which the determination has been made; and either
(2)(i) Will prohibit U.S. financial institutions from maintaining a correspondent account or a payable-through account in the United States for the foreign financial institution with respect to which the determination has been made; or
(ii) Will impose one or more strict conditions on the maintaining of any correspondent account or payable-through account that had been opened in the United States for the foreign financial institution prior to the Secretary of the Treasury’s determination with respect to the foreign financial institution.
The names of designated Iranian financial institutions are identified on the Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (the “SDN List”) on the Office of Foreign Assets Control’s Web site with the tag “[NDAA]” at the end of their entries, in addition to the reference to the regulatory part of this chapter pursuant to which their property and interests in property are blocked. The SDN List is accessible through the following page on the Office of Foreign Assets Control’s Web site: www.treasury.gov/sdn.
The name of any foreign financial institution with respect to which a determination has been made pursuant to this paragraph (a), along with the relevant sanctions to be imposed (prohibition(s) and/or strict condition(s)), will be added to the List of Foreign Financial Institutions Subject to Correspondent Account or Payable-Through Account Sanctions (CAPTA List), which is maintained on the Office of Foreign Assets Control’s Web site (www.treasury.gov/ofac), and published in the
(b) Strict conditions. The strict conditions that might be imposed on the maintaining of a pre-existing correspondent account or payable-through account for a foreign financial institution pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Prohibiting or restricting any provision of trade finance through the correspondent account or payable-through account of the foreign financial institution;
(2) Restricting the transactions that may be processed through the correspondent account or payable-through account of the foreign financial institution to certain types of transactions, such as personal remittances;
(3) Placing monetary limits on, or limiting the volume of, the transactions that may be processed through the correspondent account or payable-through account of the foreign financial institution;
(4) Requiring pre-approval from the U.S. financial institution for all transactions processed through the correspondent account or payable-through account of the foreign financial institution; or
(5) Prohibiting or restricting the processing of foreign exchange transactions through the correspondent account or payable-through account of the foreign financial institution.
(c) Prohibitions. (1) Except as otherwise authorized pursuant to this part, a U.S. financial institution shall not open a correspondent account or payable-through account in the United States for a foreign financial institution for which the opening of such an account is prohibited pursuant to paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(2) Except as otherwise authorized pursuant to this part, a U.S. financial institution shall not maintain a correspondent account or payable-through account in the United States for a foreign financial institution for which the maintaining of such an account is prohibited pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section.
(3) Except as otherwise authorized pursuant to this part, a U.S. financial institution shall not maintain a correspondent account or payable-through account in the United States for a foreign financial institution in a manner that is inconsistent with any strict condition imposed and in effect pursuant to paragraph (a)(2)(ii) of this section.
(d) Privately owned foreign financial institutions. (1) Subject to the exceptions set forth in paragraphs (g) and (i) through (k) of this section, sanctions may be imposed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section beginning on February 29, 2012, with respect to any significant financial transaction conducted or facilitated by a privately owned foreign financial institution that is not for the purchase of petroleum or petroleum products from Iran.
(2) Subject to the exceptions and conditions set forth in paragraphs (h) through (k) of this section, sanctions may be imposed pursuant to paragraph (a) of this section with respect to any significant financial transaction conducted or facilitated by a privately owned foreign financial institution on or after June 28, 2012, for the purchase of petroleum or petroleum products from Iran.
* * *