32 CFR 199.17 – TRICARE program
(a) Establishment. The TRICARE program is established for the purpose of implementing a comprehensive managed health care program for the delivery and financing of health care services in the Military Health System.
* * *
(7) Preemption of State laws. (i) Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1103 the Department of Defense has determined that in the administration of 10 U.S.C. chapter 55, preemption of State and local laws relating to health insurance, prepaid health plans, or other health care delivery or financing methods is necessary to achieve important Federal interests, including but not limited to the assurance of uniform national health programs for military families and the operation of such programs at the lowest possible cost to the Department of Defense, that have a direct and substantial effect on the conduct of military affairs and national security policy of the United States.
(ii) Based on the determination set forth in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section, any State or local law relating to health insurance, prepaid health plans, or other health care delivery or financing methods is preempted and does not apply in connection with TRICARE regional contracts. Any such law, or regulation pursuant to such law, is without any force or effect, and State or local governments have no legal authority to enforce them in relation to the TRICARE regional contracts. (However, the Department of Defense may by contract establish legal obligations of the part of TRICARE contractors to conform with requirements similar or identical to requirements of State or local laws or regulations).
(iii) The preemption of State and local laws set forth in paragraph (a)(7)(ii) of this section includes State and local laws imposing premium taxes on health or dental insurance carriers or underwriters or other plan managers, or similar taxes on such entities. Such laws are laws relating to health insurance, prepaid health plans, or other health care delivery or financing methods, within the meaning of the statutes identified in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section. Preemption, however, does not apply to taxes, fees, or other payments on net income or profit realized by such entities in the conduct of business relating to DoD health services contracts, if those taxes, fees or other payments are applicable to a broad range of business activity. For purposes of assessing the effect of Federal preemption of State and local taxes and fees in connection with DoD health and dental services contracts, interpretations shall be consistent with those applicable to the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program under 5 U.S.C. § 8909(f).
(b) TRICARE Prime and TRICARE Select health plans in general. The two primary plans for beneficiaries in the active duty family category and the retired category (which does not include most Medicare-eligible retirees/dependents) are TRICARE Prime and TRICARE Select. This paragraph (b) further describes the TRICARE Prime and TRICARE Select health plans.
(1) TRICARE Prime. TRICARE Prime is a managed care option that provides enhanced medical services to beneficiaries at reduced cost-sharing amounts for beneficiaries whose care is managed by a designated primary care manager and provided by an MTF or network provider. TRICARE Prime is offered in a location in which an MTF is located (other than a facility limited to members of the armed forces) that has been designated by the Director as a Prime Service Area. In addition, where TRICARE Prime is offered it may be limited to active duty family members if the Director
* * *
as under the basic program under § 199.4.
(c) Eligibility for enrollment in TRICARE Prime and TRICARE Select. Beneficiaries in the active duty family category and the retired category are eligible to enroll in TRICARE Prime and/or TRICARE Select as outlined in this paragraph (c). A retiree or retiree family member who becomes eligible for Medicare Part A is not eligible to enroll in TRICARE Select; however, as provided in this paragraph (c), some Medicare eligible retirees/family members may be allowed to enroll in TRICARE Prime where available. In general, when a retiree or retiree family member becomes individually eligible for Medicare Part A and enrolls in Medicare Part B, he/she is automatically eligible for TRICARE-for-Life and is required to enroll in the Defense Enrollment Eligibility Reporting System (DEERS) to verify eligibility. Further, some rules and procedures are different for dependents of active duty members and retirees, dependents, and survivors.
(1) Active duty members. Active duty members are required to enroll in Prime where it is offered. Active duty members shall have first priority for enrollment in Prime.
(2) Dependents of active duty members. Beneficiaries in the active duty family member category are eligible to enroll in Prime (where offered) or Select.
(3) Survivors of deceased members. (i) The surviving spouse of a member who dies while on active duty for a period of more than 30 days is eligible to enroll in Prime (where offered) or Select for a 3 year period beginning on the date of the member’s death under the same rules and provisions as dependents of active duty members.
* * *