32 CFR 199.17 – TRICARE program
(a) Establishment. The TRICARE program is established for the purpose of implementing a comprehensive managed health care program for the delivery and financing of health care services in the Military Health System.
* * *
(iii) The preemption of State and local laws set forth in paragraph (a)(7)(ii) of this section includes State and local laws imposing premium taxes on health or dental insurance carriers or underwriters or other plan managers, or similar taxes on such entities. Such laws are laws relating to health insurance, prepaid health plans, or other health care delivery or financing methods, within the meaning of the statutes identified in paragraph (a)(7)(i) of this section. Preemption, however, does not apply to taxes, fees, or other payments on net income or profit realized by such entities in the conduct of business relating to DoD health services contracts, if those taxes, fees or other payments are applicable to a broad range of business activity. For purposes of assessing the effect of Federal preemption of State and local taxes and fees in connection with DoD health and dental services contracts, interpretations shall be consistent with those applicable to the Federal Employees Health Benefits Program under 5 U.S.C. § 8909(f).
(b) TRICARE Prime and TRICARE Select health plans in general. The two primary plans for beneficiaries in the active duty family category and the retired category (which does not include most Medicare-eligible retirees/dependents) are TRICARE Prime and TRICARE Select. This paragraph (b) further describes the TRICARE Prime and TRICARE Select health plans.
(1) TRICARE Prime. TRICARE Prime is a managed care option that provides enhanced medical services to beneficiaries at reduced cost-sharing amounts for beneficiaries whose care is managed by a designated primary care manager and provided by an MTF or network provider. TRICARE Prime is offered in a location in which an MTF is located (other than a facility limited to members of the armed forces) that has been designated by the Director as a Prime Service Area. In addition, where TRICARE Prime is offered it may be limited to active duty family members if the Director determines it is not practicable to offer TRICARE Prime to retired category beneficiaries. TRICARE Prime is not offered in areas where the Director determines it is impracticable. If TRICARE Prime is not offered in a geographical area, certain active duty family members residing in the area may be eligible to enroll in TRICARE Prime Remote program under paragraph (g) of this section.
* * *