32 CFR 56.8 – Guidelines for determining discriminatory practices
(a) General prohibitions against discrimination. (1) No qualified handicapped person shall, on the basis of handicap, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefit of, or otherwise be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity that is conducted by the Department of Defense or that receives or benefits from Federal financial assistance disbursed by the Department of Defense.
(2) A recipient or DoD Component may not, directly or through contractual, licensing, or other arrangements, on the basis of handicap:
(i) Provide different or separate aid, benefits, or services to handicapped persons than is provided to others unless such action is necessary to provide qualified handicapped persons with aid, benefits, or services that are equal to those provided to others;
(ii) Deny a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service;
(iii) Afford a qualified handicapped person an opportunity to participate in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others;
(iv) Provide a qualified handicapped person with an aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective as that afforded to others; or
(v) Otherwise limit a qualified handicapped person in the enjoyment of any right, privilege, advantage, or opportunity granted to others receiving the aid, benefit, or service.
(3) A recipient or DoD Component may not deny a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to participate in programs or activities that are not separate or different from regular programs or activities, even if such separate or different programs and activities are permissible under paragraph (a)(2)(i) of this section.
(4) A recipient or DoD Component may not provide assistance to an agency, organization, or person that discriminates on the basis of handicap in providing any aid, benefit, or service to beneficiaries of the recipient’s program or activity.
(5) A recipient of DoD Component may not deny, on the basis of handicap, a qualified handicapped person the opportunity to participate as a member of planning or advisory boards.
(6) A recipient or DoD Component may not use, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, criteria or methods of administration that:
(i) Subject qualified handicapped persons to discrimination on the basis of handicap;
(ii) Defeat or substantially impair accomplishment of the objectives of the recipient’s or DoD Component’s program or activity with respect to handicapped persons; or
(iii) Perpetuate discrimination by another recipient if both recipients are subject to common administrative control or are agencies of the same State.
(7) In determining the site or location of a facility, a recipient or DoD Component may not make selections that:
(i) Exclude handicapped persons from, deny them the benefits of, or otherwise subject them to discrimination under any program or activity that receives or benefits from Federal financial assistance; or
(ii) Defeat or substantially impair, with respect to handicapped persons, the accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activity.
(8) Recipients and DoD Components shall administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.
(9) Recipients and DoD Components shall take appropriate steps to make communications with their applicants, employees, and beneficiaries available to persons with impaired vision and hearing.
(10) This section may not be interpreted to prohibit the exclusion of:
(i) Persons who are not handicapped from benefits, programs, and activities limited by Federal statute or Executive order to handicapped persons; or
(ii) One class of handicapped persons from a program or activity limited by Federal statute or Executive order to a different class of handicapped persons.
(11) Recipients and DoD Components shall take appropriate steps to ensure that no handicapped individual is denied the benefits of, excluded from participation in, or otherwise subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving or benefiting from Federal financial assistance disbursed by the Department of Defense or under any program or activity conducted by the Department of Defense because of the absence of auxiliary aids, such as certified sign-language interpreters, telecommunication devises (TDDs), or other telephonic devices for individuals with impaired sensory, manual, or speaking skills.
(b) Prohibitions against employment discrimination by recipients. (1) No qualified handicapped person shall, on the basis of handicap, be subjected to discrimination in employment under any program or activity that receives or benefits from Federal financial assistance disbursed by the Department of Defense.
(2) The prohibition against discrimination in employment applies to the following:
(i) Recruitment, advertising, and processing of applications for employment.
(ii) Hiring, upgrading, promotion, award of tenure, demotion, transfer, layoff, termination, right of return from layoff, and rehiring.
(iii) Rates of pay or any other form of compensation and changes in compensation.
(iv) Job assignments, job classifications, organizational structures, position descriptions, lines of progression, and seniority lists.
(v) Leaves of absence, sick leave, or any other leave.
(vi) Fringe benefits available by virtue of employment, whether or not administered by the recipient.
(vii) Selection and financial support for training, including apprenticeship, professional meetings, conferences and other related activities, and selection for leaves of absence for training.
(viii) Programs and activities sponsored by the employer, including social and recreational programs.
(ix) Any other term, condition, or privilege of employment.
* * *