33 CFR 403.9 – Prehearings. [Rule 9]
The Board may direct, orally or in writing, parties or their representatives to appear before the Board or a member of the Board at a specified time and place for a conference prior to or during the course of a hearing or, in lieu of personally appearing, to submit suggestions in writing, for the purpose of formulating issues and considering:
(a) The simplification of issues;
(b) The procedure at the hearing;
(c) The necessity or desirability of amending the application, answer or reply for the purpose of clarification, amplification or limitation;
(d) The mutual exchange among the parties of documents and exhibits proposed to be submitted at the hearing; and
(e) Such other matters as may aid in the simplification of the evidence and disposition of the proceeding. [Rule 9]