34 CFR 361.45 – Development of the individualized plan for employment
(a) General requirements. The vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan must assure that—
(1) An individualized plan for employment meeting the requirements of this section and § 361.46 is developed and implemented in a timely manner for each individual determined to be eligible for vocatio
* * *
(6) The individualized plan for employment is amended, as necessary, by the individual or, as appropriate, the individual’s representative, in collaboration with a representative of the State unit or a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor (to the extent determined to be appropriate by the individual), if there are substantive changes in the employment outcome, the vocational rehabilitation services to be provided, or the providers of the vocational rehabilitation services;
(7) Amendments to the individualized plan for employment do not take effect until agreed to and signed by the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual’s representative and by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit;
(8) The individualized plan for employment is amended, as necessary, to include the postemployment services and service providers that are necessary for the individual to maintain, advance in or regain employment, consistent with the individual’s unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice; and
(9) An individualized plan for employment for a student with a disability is developed—
(i) In consideration of the student’s individualized education program or 504 services, as applicable; and
(ii) In accordance with the plans, policies, procedures, and terms of the interagency agreement required under § 361.22.
(e) Standards for developing the individualized plan for employment. The individualized plan for employment must be developed as soon as possible, but not later than 90 days after the date of determination of eligibility, unless the State unit and the eligible individual agree to the extension of that deadline to a specific date by which the individualized plan for employment must be completed.
(f) Data for preparing the individualized plan for employment. (1) Preparation without comprehensive assessment. To the extent possible, the employment outcome and the nature and scope of rehabilitation services to be included in the individual’s individualized plan for employment must be determined based on the data used for the assessment of eligibility and priority for services under § 361.42.
(2) Preparation based on comprehensive assessment.
(i) If additional data are necessary to determine the employment outcome and the nature and scope of services to be included in the individualized plan for employment of an eligible individual, the State unit must conduct a comprehensive assessment of the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice, including the need for supported employment services, of the eligible individual, in the most integrated setting possible, consistent with the informed choice of the individual in accordance with the provisions of § 361.5(c)(5)(ii).
(ii) In preparing the comprehensive assessment, the State unit must use, to the maximum extent possible and appropriate and in accordance with confidentiality requirements, existing information that is current as of the date of the development of the individualized plan for employment, including information—
(A) Available from other programs and providers, particularly information used by education officials and the Social Security Administration;
(B) Provided by the individual and the individual’s family; and
(C) Obtained under the assessment for determining the individual’s eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs.