34 CFR 361.45 – Development of the individualized plan for employment
(a) General requirements. The vocational rehabilitation services portion of the Unified or Combined State Plan must assure that—
(1) An individualized plan for employment meeting the requirements of this section and § 361.46 is developed and implemented in a timely manner for each individual determined to be eligible for vocatio
* * *
(C) Additional information that the eligible individual requests or the State unit determines to be necessary to the development of the individualized plan for employment;
(iii) A description of the rights and remedies available to the individual, including, if appropriate, recourse to the processes described in § 361.57; and
(iv) A description of the availability of a client assistance program established under part 370 of this chapter and information on how to contact the client assistance program.
(3) Individuals entitled to benefits under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act. For individuals entitled to benefits under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act on the basis of a disability or blindness, the State unit must provide to the individual general information on additional supports and assistance for individuals with disabilities desiring to enter the workforce, including assistance with benefits planning.
(d) Mandatory procedures. The designated State unit must ensure that—
(1) The individualized plan for employment is a written document prepared on forms provided by the State unit;
(2) The individualized plan for employment is developed and implemented in a manner that gives eligible individuals the opportunity to exercise informed choice, consistent with § 361.52, in selecting—
(i) The employment outcome, including the employment setting;
(ii) The specific vocational rehabilitation services needed to achieve the employment outcome, including the settings in which services will be provided;
(iii) The entity or entities that will provide the vocational rehabilitation services; and
(iv) The methods available for procuring the services;
(3) The individualized plan for employment is—
(i) Agreed to and signed by the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual’s representative; and
(ii) Approved and signed by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit;
(4) A copy of the individualized plan for employment and a copy of any amendments to the individualized plan for employment are provided to the eligible individual or, as appropriate, to the individual’s representative, in writing and, if appropriate, in the native language or mode of communication of the individual or, as appropriate, the individual’s representative;
(5) The individualized plan for employment is reviewed at least annually by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor and the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual’s representative to assess the eligible individual’s progress in achieving the identified employment outcome;
(6) The individualized plan for employment is amended, as necessary, by the individual or, as appropriate, the individual’s representative, in collaboration with a representative of the State unit or a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor (to the extent determined to be appropriate by the individual), if there are substantive changes in the employment outcome, the vocational rehabilitation services to be provided, or the providers of the vocational rehabilitation services;
(7) Amendments to the individualized plan for employment do not take effect until agreed to and signed by the eligible individual or, as appropriate, the individual’s representative and by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor employed by the designated State unit;
(8) The individualized plan for employment is amended, as necessary, to include the postemployment services and service providers that are necessary for the individual to maintain, advance in or regain employment, consistent with the individual’s unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice; and
(9) An individualized plan for employment for a student with a disability is developed—
(i) In consideration of the student’s individualized education program or 504 services, as applicable; and
(ii) In accordance with the plans, policies, procedures, and terms of the interagency agreement required under § 361.22.
(e) Standards for developing the individualized plan for employment. The individualized plan for employment must be developed as soon as possible, but not later than 90 days after the date of determination of eligibility, unless the State unit and the eligible individual agree to the extension of that deadline to a specific date by which the individualized plan for employment must be completed.
(f) Data for preparing the individualized plan for employment. (1) Preparation without comprehensive assessment. To the extent possible, the employment outcome and the nature and scope of rehabilitation services to be included in the individual’s individualized plan for employment must be determined based on the data used for the assessment of eligibility and priority for services under § 361.42.
(2) Preparation based on comprehensive assessment.
(i) If additional data are necessary to determine the employment outcome and the nature and scope of services to be included in the individualized plan for employment of an eligible individual, the State unit must conduct a comprehensive assessment of the unique strengths, resources, priorities, concerns, abilities, capabilities, interests, and informed choice, including the need for supported employment services, of the eligible individual, in the most integrated setting possible, consistent with the informed choice of the individual in accordance with the provisions of § 361.5(c)(5)(ii).
* * *