34 CFR 600.20 – Notice and application procedures for establishing, reestablishing, maintaining, or expanding institutional eligibility and certification
(a) Initial eligibility application. (1) An institution that wishes to establish its eligibility to participate in any HEA program must submit an application to the Secretary for a determination that it qualifies as an eligible institution under this part. The Secretary must ensure prompt action is taken by the Department on any materially complete application required under this section.
* * *
(1) The institution’s demonstrated financial responsibility and administrative capability in operating its existing programs.
(2) Whether the additional educational program is one of several new programs that will replace similar programs currently provided by the institution, as opposed to supplementing or expanding the current programs provided by the institution.
(3) Whether the number of additional educational programs being added is inconsistent with the institution’s historic program offerings, growth, and operations.
(4) Whether the process and determination by the institution to offer an additional educational program that leads to gainful employment in a recognized occupation is sufficient.
(E)(1) If the Secretary denies an application from an institution to offer an additional educational program, the denial will be based on the factors described in paragraphs (d)(1)(ii)(D)(2) and (3) of this section, and the Secretary will explain in the denial how the institution failed to demonstrate that the program is likely to lead to gainful employment in a recognized occupation.
(2) If the Secretary denies the institution’s application to add an additional educational program, the Secretary will permit the institution to respond to the reasons for the denial and request reconsideration of the denial.
(2) Notice format. An institution that notifies the Secretary of its intent to offer an additional educational program under paragraph (c)(3) of this section must at a minimum—
(i) Describe in the notice how the institution determined the need for the program and how the program was designed to meet local market needs, or for an online program, regional or national market needs. This description must contain any wage analysis the institution may have performed, including any consideration of Bureau of Labor Statistics data related to the program;
(ii) Describe in the notice how the program was reviewed or approved by, or developed in conjunction with, business advisory committees, program integrity boards, public or private oversight or regulatory agencies, and businesses that would likely employ graduates of the program;
(iii) Submit documentation that the program has been approved by its accrediting agency or is otherwise included in the institution’s accreditation by its accrediting agency, or comparable documentation if the institution is a public postsecondary vocational institution approved by a recognized State agency for the approval of public postsecondary vocational education in lieu of accreditation; and
(iv) Provide the date of the first day of class of the new program.
(e) Secretary’s response to applications. (1) If the Secretary receives an application under paragraph (a) or (b)(1) of this section, the Secretary notifies the institution—
* * *