34 CFR 600.20 – Notice and application procedures for establishing, reestablishing, maintaining, or expanding institutional eligibility and certification
(a) Initial eligibility application. (1) An institution that wishes to establish its eligibility to participate in any HEA program must submit an application to the Secretary for a determination that it qualifies as an eligible institution under this part. The Secretary must ensure prompt action is taken by the Department on any materially complete application required under this section.
* * *
(B) Other types of programs that lead to employment as a doctor of osteopathic medicine or doctor of medicine; or
(C) Both; and
(iii) Copies of the formal affiliation agreements with hospitals or clinics providing all or a portion of a clinical training program required under § 600.55(e)(1).
(c) Application to expand eligibility. A currently designated eligible institution that wishes to expand the scope of its eligibility and certification and disburse title IV, HEA Program funds to students enrolled in that expanded scope must apply to the Secretary and wait for approval to—
(1) Add an educational program or a location at which the institution offers or will offer 50 percent or more of an educational program if one of the following conditions applies, otherwise it must report to the Secretary under § 600.21:
(i) The institution participates in the title IV, HEA programs under a provisional certification, as provided in 34 CFR 668.13.
(ii) The institution receives title IV, HEA program funds under the reimbursement or cash monitoring payment method, as provided in 34 CFR part 668, subpart K.
(iii) The institution acquires the assets of another institution that provided educational programs at that location during the preceding year and participated in the title IV, HEA programs during that year.
(iv) The institution would be subject to a loss of eligibility under 34 CFR 668.188 if it adds that location.
(v) The Secretary notifies, or has notified, the institution that it must apply for approval of an additional educational program or a location under § 600.10(c).
(2) Increase its level of program offering (e.g., adding graduate degree programs when it previously offered only baccalaureate degree programs);
(3) Add an educational program if the institution is required to apply to the Secretary for approval under § 600.10(c);
* * *
(3) If the TPPPA will expire under the provisions of paragraph (h)(2)(i) of this section, the Secretary extends the provisional TPPPA on a month-to-month basis after the expiration date described in paragraph (h)(2)(i) of this section if, prior to that expiration date, the institution provides the Secretary with—
(i) An audited “same-day” balance sheet for a proprietary institution or an audited statement of financial position for a nonprofit institution;
(ii) If not already provided, approval of the change of ownership from each State in which the institution is physically located or for an institution that offers only distance education, from the agency that authorizes the institution to legally provide postsecondary education in that State;
(iii) If not already provided, approval of the change of ownership from the institution’s accrediting agency; and
(iv) A default management plan unless the institution is exempt from providing that plan under 34 CFR 668.14(b)(15).