34 CFR 600.20 – Notice and application procedures for establishing, reestablishing, maintaining, or expanding institutional eligibility and certification
(a) Initial eligibility application. (1) An institution that wishes to establish its eligibility to participate in any HEA program must submit an application to the Secretary for a determination that it qualifies as an eligible institution under this part. The Secretary must ensure prompt action is taken by the Department on any materially complete application required under this section.
* * *
(i)(A) A list of all of the foreign graduate medical school’s educational sites and where they are located, including all sites at which its students receive clinical training, except those clinical training sites that are not used regularly, but instead are chosen by individual students who take no more than two electives at the location for no more than a total of eight weeks; and
(B) The type of clinical training (core, required clinical rotation, not required clinical rotation) offered at each site listed on the application in accordance with paragraph (b)(3)(i)(A) of this section; and
(ii) Whether the school offers—
(A) Only post-baccalaureate/equivalent medical programs, as defined in § 600.52;
(B) Other types of programs that lead to employment as a doctor of osteopathic medicine or doctor of medicine; or
(C) Both; and
(iii) Copies of the formal affiliation agreements with hospitals or clinics providing all or a portion of a clinical training program required under § 600.55(e)(1).
(c) Application to expand eligibility. A currently designated eligible institution that wishes to expand the scope of its eligibility and certification and disburse title IV, HEA Program funds to students enrolled in that expanded scope must apply to the Secretary and wait for approval to—
(1) Add an educational program or a location at which the institution offers or will offer 50 percent or more of an educational program if one of the following conditions applies, otherwise it must report to the Secretary under § 600.21:
(i) The institution participates in the title IV, HEA programs under a provisional certification, as provided in 34 CFR 668.13.
(ii) The institution receives title IV, HEA program funds under the reimbursement or cash monitoring payment method, as provided in 34 CFR part 668, subpart K.
(iii) The institution acquires the assets of another institution that provided educational programs at that location during the preceding year and participated in the title IV, HEA programs during that year.
(iv) The institution would be subject to a loss of eligibility under 34 CFR 668.188 if it adds that location.
(v) The Secretary notifies, or has notified, the institution that it must apply for approval of an additional educational program or a location under § 600.10(c).
(2) Increase its level of program offering (e.g., adding graduate degree programs when it previously offered only baccalaureate degree programs);
(3) Add an educational program if the institution is required to apply to the Secretary for approval under § 600.10(c);
(4) Add a branch campus at a location that is not currently included in the institution’s eligibility and certification designation;
(5) For a freestanding foreign graduate medical school, or a foreign institution that includes a foreign graduate medical school, add a location that offers all or a portion of the foreign graduate medical school’s core clinical training or required clinical rotations, except for those locations that are included in the accreditation of a medical program accredited by the Liaison Committee on Medical Education (LCME) or the American Osteopathic Association (AOA); or
* * *