34 CFR 600.7 – Conditions of institutional ineligibility
(a) General rule. For purposes of title IV of the HEA, an educational institution that otherwise satisfies the requirements contained in §§ 600.4, 600.5, or 600.6 nevertheless does not qualify as an eligible institution under this part if—
* * *
(iii) More than twenty-five percent of the institution’s regular enrolled students were incarcerated;
(iv) More than fifty percent of its regular enrolled students had neither a high school diploma nor the recognized equivalent of a high school diploma, and the institution does not provide a four-year or two-year educational program for which it awards a bachelor’s degree or an associate degree, respectively;
(2) The institution, or an affiliate of the institution that has the power, by contract or ownership interest, to direct or cause the direction of the management of policies of the institution—
(A) Files for relief in bankruptcy, or
(B) Has entered against it an order for relief in bankruptcy; or
(3) The institution, its owner, or its chief executive officer—
(i) Has pled guilty to, has pled nolo contendere to, or is found guilty of, a crime involving the acquisition, use, or expenditure of title IV, HEA program funds; or
(ii) Has been judicially determined to have committed fraud involving title IV, HEA program funds.
(b) Special provisions regarding correspondence courses and students—(1) Calculating the number of correspondence courses. For purposes of paragraphs (a)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section—
(i) A correspondence course may be a complete educational program offered by correspondence, or one course provided by correspondence in an on-campus (residential) educational program;
(ii) A course must be considered as being offered once during an award year regardless of the number of times it is offered during that year; and
(iii) A course that is offered both on campus and by correspondence must be considered two courses for the purpose of determining the total number of courses the institution provided during an award year.
(2) Calculating the number of correspondence students. For purposes of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, a student is considered “enrolled in correspondence courses” if the student’s enrollment in correspondence courses constituted more than 50 percent of the courses in which the student enrolled during an award year.
(3) Exceptions. (i) The provisions contained in paragraphs (a)(1) (i) and (ii) of this section do not apply to an institution that qualifies as a “technical institute or vocational school used exclusively or principally for the provision of vocational education to individuals who have completed or left high school and who are available for study in preparation for entering the labor market” under section 3(3)(C) of the Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act of 1995.
(ii) The Secretary waives the limitation contained in paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section for an institution that offers a 2-year associate-degree or a 4-year bachelor’s-degree program if the students enrolled in the institution’s correspondence courses receive no more than 5 percent of the title IV, HEA program funds received by students at that institution.
(c) Special provisions regarding confined or incarcerated individuals. (1)(i) The Secretary may waive the prohibition contained in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section, upon the application of an institution, if the institution is a nonprofit institution that provides four-year or two-year educational programs for which it awards a bachelor’s degree, an associate degree, or a postsecondary diploma and has continuously provided an eligible prison education program approved by the Department under subpart P of 34 CFR part 668 for at least two years.
(ii) The Secretary does not grant the waiver of the prohibition contained in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section if—
(A) For a program described under paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, the program does not maintain a completion rate of 50 percent or greater; or
(B) For an institution described under paragraph (c)(2) or (3) of this section—
(1) The institution provides one or more eligible prison education programs that is not compliant with the requirements of 34 CFR part 668, subpart P; or
(2) The institution is not administratively capable under 34 CFR 668.16 or financially responsible under 34 CFR part 668, subpart L.
(2) If the nonprofit institution that applies for a waiver consists solely of four-year or two-year educational programs for which it awards a bachelor’s degree, an associate degree, or a postsecondary diploma, the Secretary may waive the prohibition contained in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section for the entire institution.
(3) If the nonprofit institution that applies for a waiver does not consist solely of four-year or two-year educational programs for which it awards a bachelor’s degree, an associate degree, or a postsecondary diploma, the Secretary may waive the prohibition contained in paragraph (a)(1)(iii) of this section on a program-by-program basis—
(i) For the four-year and two-year programs for which the institution awards a bachelor’s degree, an associate degree, or a postsecondary diploma; and
(ii) For the other programs the institution provides, if the confined or incarcerated individuals who are regular students enrolled in those other programs have a completion rate of 50 percent or greater.
(4)(i)(A) For five years after the Secretary grants the waiver, no more than 50 percent of the institution’s regular enrolled students may be confined or incarcerated individuals; and
(B) Following the period described in paragraph (c)(4)(i)(A) of this section, no more than 75 percent of the institution’s regular enrolled students may be confined or incarcerated individuals.
* * *