34 CFR 685.200 – Borrower eligibility
(a) Student Direct Subsidized or Direct Unsubsidized borrower. (1) A student is eligible to receive a Direct Subsidized Loan, a Direct Unsubsidized Loan, or a combination of these loans, if the student meets the following requirements:
* * *
(iv) In the case of a borrower whose previous loan or TEACH Grant service obligation was discharged due to total and permanent disability, the student—
(A) In the case of a borrower whose prior loan under title IV of the Act or TEACH Grant service obligation was discharged after a final determination of total and permanent disability, the borrower—
(1) Obtains a certification from a physician that the borrower is able to engage in substantial gainful activity; and
(2) Signs a statement acknowledging that neither the new Direct Loan the borrower receives nor any previously discharged loan on which the borrower is required to resume payment in accordance with paragraph (a)(1)(iv)(B) of this section can be discharged in the future on the basis of any impairment present when the new loan is made, unless that impairment substantially deteriorates;
(B) In the case of a borrower who receives a new Direct Loan, other than a Direct Consolidation Loan, within three years of the date that any previous title IV loan or TEACH Grant service obligation was discharged due to a total and permanent disability in accordance with § 685.213(b)(4)(iii), 34 CFR 674.61(b)(3)(v), 34 CFR 682.402(c)(3)(iv), or 34 CFR 686.42(b) based on a discharge request received on or after July 1, 2010, the borrower resumes repayment on the previously discharged loan in accordance with § 685.213(b)(7), 34 CFR 674.61(b)(6), or 34 CFR 682.402(c)(6), or acknowledges that he or she is once again subject to the terms of the TEACH Grant agreement to serve before receiving the new loan; and
(C) In the case of a borrower whose prior loan under title IV of the Act was conditionally discharged after an initial determination that the borrower was totally and permanently disabled based on a discharge request received prior to July 1, 2010—
(1) The suspension of collection activity on the prior loan has been lifted;
(2) The borrower complies with the requirement in paragraph (a)(1)(iv)(A)(1) of this section;
(3) The borrower signs a statement acknowledging that neither the new Direct Loan the borrower receives nor the loan that has been conditionally discharged prior to a final determination of total and permanent disability can be discharged in the future on the basis of any impairment present when the borrower applied for a total and permanent disability discharge or when the new loan is made, unless that impairment substantially deteriorates; and
(4) The borrower signs a statement acknowledging that the suspension of collection activity on the prior loan will be lifted.
(v) In the case of a student who was enrolled in a program of study prior to July 1, 2012 and who seeks a loan but does not have a certificate of graduation from a school providing secondary education or the recognized equivalent of such a certificate, the student meets the requirements under 34 CFR 668.32(e)(2), (3), (4), or (5).
(2)(i) A Direct Subsidized Loan borrower must demonstrate financial need in accordance with title IV, part F of the Act.
(ii) [Reserved]
(b) Student PLUS borrower. (1) The student is enrolled, or accepted for enrollment, on at least a half-time basis in a school that participates in the Direct Loan Program.
(2) The student meets the requirements for an eligible student under 34 CFR part 668.
(3) The student meets the requirements of paragraphs (a)(1)(iv) and (a)(1)(v) of this section, if applicable.
(4) The student has received a determination of his or her annual loan maximum eligibility under the Direct Unsubsidized Loan Program and, for periods of enrollment beginning before July 1, 2012, the Direct Subsidized Loan Program; and
(5) The student meets the requirements that apply to a parent under paragraphs (c)(2)(viii)(A) through (G) of this section.
(c) Parent PLUS borrower—(1) Definitions. The following definitions apply to this paragraph (c):
(i) Charged off means a debt that a creditor has written off as a loss, but that is still subject to collection action.
(ii) In collection means a debt that has been placed with a collection agency by a creditor or that is subject to more intensive efforts by a creditor to recover amounts owed from a borrower who has not responded satisfactorily to the demands routinely made as part of the creditor’s billing procedures.
(2) Eligibility. A parent is eligible to receive a Direct PLUS Loan if the parent meets the following requirements:
(i) The parent is borrowing to pay for the educational costs of a dependent undergraduate student who meets the requirements for an eligible student under 34 CFR part 668.
(ii) The parent provides his or her and the student’s social security number.
(iii) The parent meets the requirements pertaining to citizenship and residency that apply to the student under 34 CFR 668.33.
(iv) The parent meets the requirements concerning defaults and overpayments that apply to the student in 34 CFR 668.32(g).
(v) The parent complies with the requirements for submission of a Statement of Educational Purpose that apply to the student under 34 CFR part 668, except for the completion of a Statement of Selective Service Registration Status.
(vi) The parent meets the requirements that apply to a student under paragraph (a)(1)(iv) of this section.
(vii) The parent has completed repayment of any title IV, HEA program assistance obtained by fraud, if the parent has been convicted of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving fraud in obtaining title IV, HEA program assistance.
(viii)(A) The parent—
(1) Does not have an adverse credit history;
* * *