34 CFR 685.211 – Miscellaneous repayment provisions
(a) Payment application and prepayment. (1) Except as provided for the income-contingent repayment plan under § 685.209(a)(3) or the income-based repayment plan under § 685.221(c)(1), the Secretary applies any payment first to any accrued charges and collection costs, then to any outstanding interest, and then to outstanding principal.
(2) A borrower may prepay all or part of a loan at any time without penalty. If a borrower pays any amount in excess of the amount due, the excess amount is a prepayment.
(3) If a prepayment equals or exceeds the monthly repayment amount under the borrower’s repayment plan, the Secretary—
(i) Applies the prepaid amount according to paragraph (a)(1) of this section;
(ii) Advances the due date of the next payment unless the borrower requests otherwise; and
(iii) Notifies the borrower of any revised due date for the next payment.
(4) If a prepayment is less than the monthly repayment amount, the Secretary applies the prepayment according to paragraph (a)(1) of this section.
(b) Repayment incentives. To encourage on-time repayment, the Secretary may reduce the interest rate for a borrower who repays a loan under a system or on a schedule that meets requirements specified by the Secretary.
(c) Refunds and returns of title IV, HEA program funds from schools. The Secretary applies any refund or return of title IV, HEA program funds that the Secretary receives from a school under § 668.22 against the borrower’s outstanding principal and notifies the borrower of the refund or return.
(d) Default—(1) Acceleration. If a borrower defaults on a Direct Loan, the entire unpaid balance and accrued interest are immediately due and payable.
(2) Collection charges. If a borrower defaults on a Direct Loan, the Secretary assesses collection charges in accordance with § 685.202(e).
(3) Collection of a defaulted loan. (i) The Secretary may take any action authorized by law to collect a defaulted Direct Loan including, but not limited to, filing a lawsuit against the borrower, reporting the default to nationwide consumer reporting agencies, requesting the Internal Revenue Service to offset the borrower’s Federal income tax refund, and garnishing the borrower’s wages.
(ii) If a borrower defaults on a Direct Subsidized Loan, a Direct Unsubsidized Loan, a Direct Consolidation Loan, or a student Direct PLUS Loan, the Secretary may designate the income-contingent repayment plan or the income-based repayment plan for the borrower.
(e) Ineligible borrowers. (1) The Secretary determines that a borrower is ineligible if, at the time the loan was made and without the school’s or the Secretary’s knowledge, the borrower (or the student on whose behalf a parent borrowed) provided false or erroneous information, has been convicted of, or has pled nolo contendere or guilty to, a crime involving fraud in obtaining title IV, HEA program funds, or took actions that caused the borrower or student—
(i) To receive a loan for which the borrower is wholly or partially ineligible;
(ii) To receive interest benefits for which the borrower was ineligible; or
* * *